Tommy Gallacher Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Thomas Gallacher
  • Born: July 13th, 1922 (Renfrew)
  • Died: November 24th, 2001 (Dundee)

Career

  • Position: Wing Half/Inside Right
  • Signed: November 0th, 1945
  • Date Left Club: April 30th, 1956
  • First Manager: George Anderson
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    263 first team competitive appearances
    7 first team competitive goals
  • Also Played For: Queen's Park


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1945-46 - -17 5 - -
1947-48 21 1 - - - -
1948-49 44- - - - -
1949-50 23-1- - -
1950-51 19- - - - -
1951-52 35-1 2 - -
1952-53 29 1 3- - -
1953-54 31 1 - - - -
1954-55 35 1 - - - -
1955-56 26 3 - - - -
TOTAL 263 7 22 7 - -

NOTES:
Other Cups may include: Anglo-Scottish Cup, Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup, Drybrough Cup, International Soccer League, League Cup, Summer Cup, Texaco Cup.


Biography


When Tommy Gallacher signed full-time for Dundee in 1947, it had an impact on football in the City of Discovery that went way beyond the normal span of a player’s career. To begin with he became part of the famous, trophy winning half-back line of Gallacher, Cowie and Boyd and then when he retired prematurely, he became Dundee’s foremost football correspondent for local newspaper The Courier and Advertiser for whom he wrote for twenty-nine years.

Born in Renfrewshire as one of five sons of Scottish football legend, Celtic’s ‘Mighty Atom’ Patsy Gallacher, it would perhaps seem only natural that he would follow in his father’s footsteps and it was to Dundee’s fortune that the cultured and classy wing half would spend eleven years at Dens Park.

To begin with, his father Patsy was keen that his son would take up the game on a strictly amateur basis and in 1942, with a number of clubs after Tommy, he signed for amateur side Queen’s Park while working in his reserved occupation job in the labs at the Royal Ordnance establishment in Bishopton.

Towards the end of the war however, Tommy was keen to try something else and within weeks of leaving the labs, his call up papers were through his letterbox and he joined the Highland Light Infantry in January 1945. Stationed at the Bridge of Don barracks in Aberdeen, Gallacher worked as a P.E. instructor with the Army and was commanded by Colonel Jock McGregor, who was a friend of Dundee’s Granite City born manager, George Anderson.

As was the norm during both wars, players turned out as guests for clubs near where they were stationed and towards the end of the season, Tommy found himself turning out for Aberdeen. At the start of the 1945/46 season however, Anderson used his influence with his friend to have Gallacher turn out sixteen times for The Dee as they won the Scottish League ‘B’ Division championship.

Dundee were denied promotion to the top tier due to the Scottish League declaring the season unofficial with so many players still in the armed forces and by the time Tommy signed full-time on his first professional contract in the summer of 1947, Dundee had won the ‘B’ Division for a second time so that Tommy’s return to Dens coincided with the club’s return to the top flight.

Tommy started his first full season with Dundee as an inside-right but soon he was to stamp his class and quality at Dens Park by wearing the number four jersey at right-half due to the intervention of his old army commander, Colonel McGregor. When wing-half Reggie Smith was set to miss a match at Parkhead due to a boil on his leg, Anderson was unsure who to replace the English international with and when he spoke to old buddy McGregor, he suggested to Anderson that he should play Gallacher at wing-half, having seen him play there for the army.

Despite this being a bluff, Gallacher very soon settled into his new position and the rest, as they say, is history as he struck up a partnership with Doug Cowie and Alfie Boyd to become part of perhaps the finest half-back line in Dundee’s history.

In his second full season, Dundee really clicked into gear with Tommy playing in all forty-four league and cup matches as the Dark Blues finished runners-up in the Scottish ‘A’ Division Championship. Needing just a point on the last day at Brockville to win the title, Dundee lost 4-1 to Falkirk and gifted Rangers the League flag by a solitary point.

“We hit them with everything that day but we couldn’t get the ball past their brilliant little goalkeeper, George Nicol,” Tommy told author Jim Hendry in his superb Dundee Greats book. “He was invincible that day and he even saved Alec Stott’s penalty. It was a sad end to a tremendous season....... and in my opinion we were a far better side than the one a couple of years later when Billy Steel came.”

However, silverware didn’t elude Dundee for long and that side with Billy Steel lifted the Scottish League Cup in October 1951. In front of 92,000 at Hampden, Dundee defeated Rangers 3-2 with goals from Flavell, Pattillo and Boyd but missed out on a cup double that season when they lost to Motherwell in the Scottish Cup Final.

Dundee did however achieve a cup double the following season after defeating Kilmarnock 2-0 in the League Cup Final but Gallacher missed the game after being dropped. He had previously fallen out of favour with George Anderson and was in and out of the side. Despite playing the week before the final against Hearts he was dropped from the side for the big day and lined up for the reserves at Dens.

Tommy continued to play for Dundee until 1956 but the beginning of the end came for Gallacher when Willie Thornton took over from Anderson in the Dens Park hot seat. Thornton wanted Tommy to play in his old position of inside forward but it didn’t work out and he was keen to move on to pastures new. Falkirk and Dunfermline were interested but Dundee wanted a fee and wouldn’t release him and at thirty-four he decided to hang up his boots and pursue a career with local publishers D.C. Thomson for whom he had been writing a column in their Courier newspaper for the previous eighteen months.

Football’s loss was journalism’s gain as he would write about football in Dundee over the next three decades, reporting on all of Dundee’s major triumphs and European trips in the sixties and seventies.

It is however as a strong, forceful and creative wing-half that Tommy will be best remembered at Dens and it is a tragedy that he won only one Scottish League cap against the English League in 1949, often overlooked for the full side despite being in reserve eleven times. Tommy was inducted into Dundee’s Hall of Fame in 2011 and with his deft touch, was a key figure in a team built on foundations of quality and finesse that brought glory in a golden age that is rightly revered in the club’s history.

Debut

September 13th, 1947
Dundee 1 - 1 Rangers

League Cup (Group 3)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 1905- --
Scottish Cup 24-- --
League Cup 492- 1-
Totals: 2637- 1-

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 07/04/56 Division One vs. Queen of South (A) 1 - 2
 02/04/56 Division One vs. Rangers (H) 0 - 3
 31/03/56 Division One vs. East Fife (A) 4 - 5
 24/03/56 Division One vs. Partick (H) 3 - 0
 17/03/56 Division One vs. Celtic (A) 0 - 1

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 24/03/56 Division One vs. Partick (H) 3 - 0
 24/03/56 Division One vs. Partick (H) 3 - 0
 08/10/55 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 2
 28/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H) 4 - 1
 27/03/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H) 2 - 0

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 07/04/56 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/56 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 3
 31/03/56 Division One vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 5
 24/03/56 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 17/03/56 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 1
 10/03/56 Division One vs. Airdrie (1878) (H)  1 - 3
 03/03/56 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 25/02/56 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 18/02/56 6th Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 08/02/56 5th Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 04/02/56 5th Round vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/56 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 4
 31/12/55 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 24/12/55 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 0
 10/12/55 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 6
 29/10/55 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 0
 22/10/55 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 0
 15/10/55 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  6 - 3
 08/10/55 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 01/10/55 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 10/09/55 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 4
 03/09/55 Group 1 vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 31/08/55 Group 1 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 0
 20/08/55 Group 1 vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 17/08/55 Group 1 vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/55 Group 1 vs. Airdrie (1878) (A)  0 - 4
 30/04/55 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/55 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 09/04/55 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 02/04/55 A Division vs. Partick (A)  1 - 2
 26/03/55 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 19/03/55 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 12/03/55 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 09/03/55 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 05/03/55 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 0
 12/02/55 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 1
 09/02/55 5th Round Replay vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 05/02/55 5th Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 29/01/55 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/01/55 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/55 A Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 5
 01/01/55 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 18/12/54 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 11/12/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 1
 04/12/54 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 1
 27/11/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 20/11/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 13/11/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 23/10/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/10/54 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 09/10/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 02/10/54 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 25/09/54 A Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 0
 18/09/54 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 2
 11/09/54 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 04/09/54 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 4
 01/09/54 Group 4 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 0
 28/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  4 - 1
 21/08/54 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 18/08/54 Group 4 vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 14/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 10/04/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 3
 03/04/54 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 27/03/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 20/03/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 13/03/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 10/03/54 A Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (H)  1 - 0
 27/02/54 3rd Round vs. Berwick (A)  0 - 3
 20/02/54 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 5
 17/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 13/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 23/01/54 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 09/01/54 A Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 02/01/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/54 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 2
 26/12/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 19/12/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 12/12/53 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 28/11/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 07/11/53 A Division vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 31/10/53 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 24/10/53 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 03/10/53 A Division vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 2
 19/09/53 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 05/09/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 4
 29/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (A)  0 - 4
 26/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 2
 22/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 15/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (H)  1 - 1
 12/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 2
 08/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 1
 02/05/53 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 18/04/53 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 04/04/53 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 0
 28/03/53 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 0
 21/03/53 A Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 0
 28/02/53 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 0
 21/02/53 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 14/02/53 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 07/02/53 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 31/01/53 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 10/01/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/53 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 27/12/52 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 13/12/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 5
 29/11/52 A Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (H)  0 - 2
 22/11/52 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 0
 15/11/52 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 08/11/52 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 18/10/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 27/09/52 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/52 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 27/08/52 Group 4 vs. Airdrie (1878) (H)  3 - 2
 23/08/52 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 19/04/52 Final vs. Motherwell (N)  0 - 4
 09/04/52 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 29/03/52 Semi Final vs. Third Lanark (N)  2 - 0
 22/03/52 A Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (H)  0 - 1
 15/03/52 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 08/03/52 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 0
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Berwick (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 13/02/52 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 19/01/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 05/01/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/52 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 01/01/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 2
 29/12/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 0
 25/12/51 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 1
 22/12/51 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 15/12/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (A)  3 - 4
 08/12/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 4
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 24/11/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 17/11/51 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 10/11/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 03/11/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 27/10/51 Final vs. Rangers (N)  3 - 2
 20/10/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 13/10/51 Semi Final vs. Motherwell (N)  5 - 1
 06/10/51 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 29/09/51 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 29/08/51 Group 3 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 5
 25/08/51 Group 3 vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 18/08/51 Group 3 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 15/08/51 Group 3 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 11/08/51 Group 3 vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 28/04/51 A Division vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/51 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (A)  0 - 2
 17/03/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 10/03/51 Quarter Final vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 14/10/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 07/10/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 30/09/50 A Division vs. Morton (A)  3 - 2
 23/09/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/50 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 09/09/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 02/09/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 19/08/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 16/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 12/08/50 Group 2 vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 17/04/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 06/02/50 1st Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 04/02/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  1 - 0
 10/12/49 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 03/12/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 26/11/49 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 19/11/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 12/11/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/49 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 29/10/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 2
 22/10/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/49 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 01/10/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 24/09/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 17/09/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 0
 10/09/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 03/09/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 4
 31/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 27/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 27/04/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/49 A Division vs. Partick (H)  4 - 2
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/49 Semi Final vs. Clyde (N)  2 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 12/03/49 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 6
 05/03/49 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 2
 26/02/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 0
 19/02/49 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 12/02/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 08/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 29/01/49 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 20/11/48 Semi Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 4
 13/11/48 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 03/11/48 Quarter Final Replay vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 1
 30/10/48 Quarter Final vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 16/10/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 09/10/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 02/10/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 25/09/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 0
 18/09/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/48 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 0
 18/08/48 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/48 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 01/05/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 17/04/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 03/04/48 A Division vs. Partick (A)  2 - 6
 20/03/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  4 - 1
 13/03/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 28/02/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 4
 21/02/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 0
 14/02/48 A Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 24/01/48 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 17/01/48 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 10/01/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  7 - 0
 03/01/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 20/09/47 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 24/03/56 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 24/03/56 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 08/10/55 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 28/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  4 - 1
 27/03/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 02/05/53 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 13/09/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline