Doug Cowie Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Douglas Cowie
  • Born: May 1st, 1926 (Aberdeen)
  • Height: 5' 11

Career

  • Position: Defender/Half-Back
  • Signed: September 6th, 1945
  • Date Left Club: July 15th, 1961
  • First Manager: George Anderson
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    445 first team competitive appearances
    24 first team competitive goals
  • Also Played For: Greenock Morton


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1945-46 - - - -1-
1946-47 3- - - - -
1947-48 18- - - - -
1948-49 30- - - - -
1949-50 29 1 2- - -
1950-51 34- - - - -
1951-52 38-1- - -
1952-53 39 1 3- - -
1953-54 36 4 1- - -
1954-55 28 2 - - - -
1955-56 36- - - - -
1956-57 29 3 - - - -
1957-58 39 2 - - - -
1958-59 34 4 - - - -
1959-60 34 5 - - - -
1960-61 18 2 - - - -
TOTAL 445 24 7-1-

NOTES:
Other Cups may include: Anglo-Scottish Cup, Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup, Drybrough Cup, International Soccer League, League Cup, Summer Cup, Texaco Cup.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 10th, 1946
East Fife 2 - 6 Dundee

League (B Division)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 34119- --
Scottish Cup 321- --
League Cup 724- --
Totals: 44524- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 08/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H) 0 - 1
 18/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A) 1 - 2
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H) 2 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H) 4 - 1
 08/02/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H) 4 - 2

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H) 4 - 1
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Partick (H) 1 - 2
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A) 3 - 3
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Arbroath (A) 1 - 1
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H) 2 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 08/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 18/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 08/02/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 2
 21/01/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/61 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 07/01/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 2
 31/12/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 26/12/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 17/12/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 2
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 22/10/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 14/09/60 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 0
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 10/03/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 29/02/60 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 27/02/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 09/02/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  3 - 2
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Partick (A)  5 - 0
 07/11/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 24/10/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 0
 26/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 22/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 15/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 18/04/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 13/04/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 1
 28/03/59 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/02/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 6
 07/02/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 1
 31/01/59 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 1
 28/01/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 24/01/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 03/01/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 20/12/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 13/12/58 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 06/12/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 22/11/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 15/11/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 1
 08/11/58 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  3 - 0
 01/11/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 18/10/58 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 11/10/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 04/10/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 27/09/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 20/09/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/09/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 06/09/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 3
 23/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 3
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 16/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 13/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  2 - 3
 30/04/58 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 28/04/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 1
 26/04/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 16/04/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 12/04/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  5 - 3
 22/03/58 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  7 - 2
 15/03/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 08/03/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 05/03/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 01/03/58 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 22/02/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 4
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 18/01/58 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 5
 02/01/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 26/12/57 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 21/12/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 14/12/57 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/57 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 30/11/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 23/11/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 0
 09/11/57 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 02/11/57 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 26/10/57 Division One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 19/10/57 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 12/10/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 21/09/57 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 3
 14/09/57 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 07/09/57 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 6
 31/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 28/08/57 Group 4 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 24/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 14/08/57 Group 4 vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 10/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (A)  5 - 2
 27/04/57 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 23/04/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  0 - 5
 20/04/57 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 30/03/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 09/02/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 02/02/57 5th Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 26/01/57 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 2
 19/01/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 4
 05/01/57 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 02/01/57 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 01/01/57 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 2
 29/12/56 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 03/11/56 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 13/10/56 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 3
 09/10/56 Semi Final Replay vs. Partick (N)  2 - 3
 06/10/56 Semi Final vs. Partick (N)  0 - 0
 29/09/56 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 22/09/56 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 2
 15/09/56 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 12/09/56 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Dundee Utd (H)  7 - 3
 08/09/56 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 01/09/56 Group 1 vs. Airdrie (A)  7 - 1
 30/08/56 Group 1 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 25/08/56 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 18/08/56 Group 1 vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/56 Group 1 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 11/08/56 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 0
 28/04/56 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 24/04/56 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 2
 21/04/56 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 3
 13/04/56 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 1
 07/04/56 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/56 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 3
 31/03/56 Division One vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 5
 24/03/56 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 17/03/56 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 1
 25/02/56 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 18/02/56 6th Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 08/02/56 5th Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 04/02/56 5th Round vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 2
 21/01/56 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 4
 14/01/56 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 07/01/56 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 02/01/56 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 4
 31/12/55 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 24/12/55 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 0
 17/12/55 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 1
 10/12/55 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 6
 03/12/55 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 0
 26/11/55 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 19/11/55 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 1
 12/11/55 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 05/11/55 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 01/10/55 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 24/09/55 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 2
 17/09/55 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 10/09/55 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 4
 03/09/55 Group 1 vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 31/08/55 Group 1 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 0
 27/08/55 Group 1 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 2
 20/08/55 Group 1 vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 17/08/55 Group 1 vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/55 Group 1 vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 4
 30/04/55 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/55 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 09/04/55 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 26/03/55 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 19/03/55 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 12/03/55 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 09/03/55 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 05/03/55 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 0
 12/02/55 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 1
 09/02/55 5th Round Replay vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 05/02/55 5th Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 29/01/55 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/01/55 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/55 A Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 5
 01/01/55 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 25/12/54 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 18/12/54 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 11/12/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 1
 04/12/54 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 1
 27/11/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 20/11/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 13/11/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 06/11/54 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 4
 30/10/54 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 1
 23/10/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 09/10/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 02/10/54 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 25/09/54 A Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 0
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 10/04/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 3
 03/04/54 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 27/03/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 20/03/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 13/03/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 27/02/54 3rd Round vs. Berwick (A)  0 - 3
 20/02/54 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 5
 17/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 13/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 06/02/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 23/01/54 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 16/01/54 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 5
 09/01/54 A Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 02/01/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/54 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 2
 26/12/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 19/12/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 21/11/53 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 1
 14/11/53 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 2
 07/11/53 A Division vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 31/10/53 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 24/10/53 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 17/10/53 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/53 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 1
 26/09/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 19/09/53 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 12/09/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 05/09/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 4
 29/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (A)  0 - 4
 26/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 2
 22/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 15/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (H)  1 - 1
 12/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 2
 08/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 1
 02/05/53 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 04/04/53 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 0
 28/03/53 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 0
 21/03/53 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 0
 28/02/53 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 0
 21/02/53 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 14/02/53 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 07/02/53 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 31/01/53 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 10/01/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/53 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 27/12/52 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 20/12/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 5
 06/12/52 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 29/11/52 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 2
 22/11/52 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 0
 15/11/52 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 08/11/52 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 01/11/52 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 3
 25/10/52 Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  2 - 0
 18/10/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/52 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 04/10/52 Semi Final vs. Hibernian (N)  2 - 1
 27/09/52 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 20/09/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 17/09/52 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Stirling Albion (H)  5 - 0
 06/09/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 30/08/52 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 27/08/52 Group 4 vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 2
 23/08/52 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 16/08/52 Group 4 vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/52 Group 4 vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 1
 09/08/52 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 26/04/52 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 19/04/52 Final vs. Motherwell (N)  0 - 4
 12/04/52 A Division vs. Partick (H)  0 - 2
 09/04/52 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 29/03/52 Semi Final vs. Third Lanark (N)  2 - 0
 22/03/52 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 15/03/52 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 08/03/52 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 0
 01/03/52 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 0
 27/02/52 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Berwick (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 13/02/52 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 19/01/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/52 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 15/12/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 4
 08/12/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 4
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 24/11/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 17/11/51 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 10/11/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 03/11/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 27/10/51 Final vs. Rangers (N)  3 - 2
 20/10/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 13/10/51 Semi Final vs. Motherwell (N)  5 - 1
 06/10/51 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 29/09/51 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 22/09/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 20/09/51 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/51 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 0
 08/09/51 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 01/09/51 Group 3 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 29/08/51 Group 3 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 5
 18/08/51 Group 3 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 15/08/51 Group 3 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 11/08/51 Group 3 vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 28/04/51 A Division vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 17/03/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 10/03/51 Quarter Final vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 24/02/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/02/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 10/02/51 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 30/12/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 23/12/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/50 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 02/12/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 25/11/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 04/11/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 14/10/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 07/10/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 23/09/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/50 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 09/09/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 02/09/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 19/08/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 16/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 12/08/50 Group 2 vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 08/04/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 25/03/50 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 4
 18/03/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 11/03/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 04/03/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 25/02/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 04/02/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  1 - 0
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 21/01/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 2
 14/01/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 07/01/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/49 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 29/10/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 2
 22/10/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/49 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 01/10/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 24/09/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 17/09/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 0
 10/09/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 03/09/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 4
 31/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 27/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 27/04/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/49 A Division vs. Partick (H)  4 - 2
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/49 Semi Final vs. Clyde (N)  2 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 12/03/49 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 6
 05/03/49 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 2
 26/02/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 0
 19/02/49 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 12/02/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 08/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 29/01/49 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 20/11/48 Semi Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 4
 06/11/48 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  6 - 0
 13/03/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 28/02/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 4
 21/02/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 0
 14/02/48 A Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 13/12/47 A Division vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/47 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/47 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/09/47 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 10/08/46 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 2

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 2
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 21/02/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 6
 11/10/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 30/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 09/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  2 - 3
 30/04/58 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 30/11/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 27/04/57 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 01/09/56 Group 1 vs. Airdrie (A)  7 - 1
 11/04/55 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 03/01/55 A Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 5
 23/01/54 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 28/11/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 31/10/53 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 10/10/53 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 1
 18/10/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/02/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  1 - 0

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline