Alfie Boyd Player Profile

Personal

  • Born:

Career

  • Dundee Career Totals:
    235 first team competitive appearances
    27 first team competitive goals


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1946-47 8- - - - -
1947-48 37 1 - - - -
1948-49 43 4 - - - -
1949-50 37 5 1- - -
1950-51 37 9 - - - -
1951-52 42 3 1- - -
1952-53 31 5 3- - -
TOTAL 235 27 5- - -

NOTES:
Other Cups: ?.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

February 1st, 1947
Albion Rovers 2 - 2 Dundee

League (B Division)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 17018- --
Scottish Cup 213- --
League Cup 446- --
Totals: 23527- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 02/05/53 A Division vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 3
 28/03/53 A Division vs. Partick (A) 3 - 0
 21/03/53 A Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 2
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 1

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 1
 17/01/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 2 - 3
 17/09/52 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Stirling Albion (H) 5 - 0
 30/08/52 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A) 3 - 3

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 02/05/53 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 28/03/53 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 0
 21/03/53 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 28/02/53 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 0
 14/02/53 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 07/02/53 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 31/01/53 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 10/01/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/53 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 27/12/52 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 13/12/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 5
 06/12/52 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 29/11/52 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 2
 22/11/52 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 0
 15/11/52 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 25/10/52 Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  2 - 0
 18/10/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/52 Semi Final vs. Hibernian (N)  2 - 1
 27/09/52 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 20/09/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 17/09/52 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Stirling Albion (H)  5 - 0
 13/09/52 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 06/09/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 30/08/52 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 27/08/52 Group 4 vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 2
 23/08/52 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/52 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 26/04/52 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 19/04/52 Final vs. Motherwell (N)  0 - 4
 12/04/52 A Division vs. Partick (H)  0 - 2
 09/04/52 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 29/03/52 Semi Final vs. Third Lanark (N)  2 - 0
 22/03/52 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 15/03/52 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 08/03/52 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 0
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Berwick (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 19/01/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/52 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 05/01/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/52 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 01/01/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 2
 29/12/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 0
 25/12/51 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 1
 22/12/51 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 15/12/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 4
 08/12/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 4
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 24/11/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 17/11/51 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 10/11/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 03/11/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 27/10/51 Final vs. Rangers (N)  3 - 2
 13/10/51 Semi Final vs. Motherwell (N)  5 - 1
 06/10/51 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 29/09/51 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 22/09/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 20/09/51 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/51 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 0
 08/09/51 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 01/09/51 Group 3 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 29/08/51 Group 3 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 5
 25/08/51 Group 3 vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 18/08/51 Group 3 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 15/08/51 Group 3 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 11/08/51 Group 3 vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/51 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 10/03/51 Quarter Final vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 24/02/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/02/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 10/02/51 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 30/12/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 23/12/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/50 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 02/12/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 25/11/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 0
 18/11/50 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 2
 11/11/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 04/11/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 14/10/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 07/10/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 30/09/50 A Division vs. Morton (A)  3 - 2
 23/09/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/50 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 09/09/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 02/09/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 19/08/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 16/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 12/08/50 Group 2 vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 17/04/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 25/03/50 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 4
 18/03/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 11/03/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 04/03/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 25/02/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 06/02/50 1st Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 04/02/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  1 - 0
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 21/01/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 2
 14/01/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 07/01/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/49 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 03/12/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 26/11/49 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 19/11/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 12/11/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/49 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 29/10/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 2
 22/10/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/49 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 01/10/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 24/09/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 17/09/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 0
 10/09/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 03/09/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 4
 31/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 27/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 27/04/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/49 A Division vs. Partick (H)  4 - 2
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/49 Semi Final vs. Clyde (N)  2 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 12/03/49 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 6
 05/03/49 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 2
 26/02/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 0
 19/02/49 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 12/02/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 08/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 20/11/48 Semi Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 4
 13/11/48 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 06/11/48 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  6 - 0
 03/11/48 Quarter Final Replay vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 1
 30/10/48 Quarter Final vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 16/10/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 09/10/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 02/10/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 25/09/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 0
 18/09/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/48 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 0
 18/08/48 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/48 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 01/05/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 17/04/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 03/04/48 A Division vs. Partick (A)  2 - 6
 20/03/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  4 - 1
 13/03/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 28/02/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 4
 21/02/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 0
 14/02/48 A Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 24/01/48 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 17/01/48 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 10/01/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  7 - 0
 03/01/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 13/12/47 A Division vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/47 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 15/11/47 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 08/11/47 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 1
 25/10/47 A Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/47 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/09/47 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 13/08/47 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 23/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 05/04/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 29/03/47 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 22/03/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  10 - 0
 08/03/47 B Division vs. Alloa (A)  10 - 0
 22/02/47 3rd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 01/02/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 17/09/52 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Stirling Albion (H)  5 - 0
 30/08/52 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 08/03/52 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 0
 22/12/51 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 27/10/51 Final vs. Rangers (N)  3 - 2
 10/02/51 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 16/12/50 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 25/11/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 0
 28/10/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 30/09/50 A Division vs. Morton (A)  3 - 2
 02/09/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 3
 08/04/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 19/11/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 15/10/49 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 01/10/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 17/09/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 0
 12/02/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/48 Quarter Final Replay vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 1
 09/10/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 13/03/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 0

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline