Johnny Lynch Player Profile

Personal

  • Born:

Career

  • Dundee Career Totals:
    193 first team competitive appearances


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1935-36 5- - - - -
1936-37 15- - - - -
1937-38 23- - - - -
1938-39 35- - - - -
1939-40 4- - -28-
1945-46 - - - -5-
1946-47 9- - - - -
1947-48 25- - - - -
1948-49 30- - - - -
1949-50 26-1- - -
1950-51 21- - - - -
TOTAL 193-1-33-

NOTES:
Other Cups: ?.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 24th, 1935
Rangers 4 - 3 Dundee

League (Division One)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 165-- --
Scottish Cup 16-- --
League Cup 12-- --
Totals: 193-- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A) 1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H) 2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H) 3 - 1
 06/01/51 A Division vs. Falkirk (A) 1 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H) 2 - 1

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 None

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 30/12/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 23/12/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/50 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 02/12/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 25/11/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 0
 18/11/50 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 2
 11/11/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 04/11/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 14/10/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 07/10/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 30/09/50 A Division vs. Morton (A)  3 - 2
 09/09/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 06/02/50 1st Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 21/01/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 2
 07/01/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/49 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 10/12/49 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 03/12/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 26/11/49 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 19/11/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 12/11/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/49 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 29/10/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 2
 22/10/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/49 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 01/10/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 24/09/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 17/09/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 0
 10/09/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 27/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 27/04/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/49 A Division vs. Partick (H)  4 - 2
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/49 Semi Final vs. Clyde (N)  2 - 2
 08/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 29/01/49 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 06/11/48 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  6 - 0
 16/10/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 09/10/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 01/09/48 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 0
 18/08/48 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/48 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 01/05/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 13/12/47 A Division vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/47 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 15/11/47 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 08/11/47 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 1
 25/10/47 A Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/47 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/09/47 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 13/08/47 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 23/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 05/04/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 29/03/47 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 01/02/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 02/09/39 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 26/08/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 12/08/39 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 29/04/39 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 5
 15/04/39 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 08/04/39 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 1
 01/04/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  7 - 1
 18/03/39 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 11/03/39 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 0
 04/03/39 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 3
 25/02/39 Division Two vs. Leith (H)  7 - 0
 18/02/39 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 11/02/39 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/39 2nd Round Replay vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 04/02/39 2nd Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/39 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 0
 14/01/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  6 - 3
 03/01/39 Division Two vs. Edinburgh C (1931) (A)  4 - 1
 31/12/38 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 24/12/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 17/12/38 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 4
 10/12/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 03/12/38 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 26/11/38 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 0
 19/11/38 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 12/11/38 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 3
 05/11/38 Division Two vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 29/10/38 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 4
 22/10/38 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 15/10/38 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 01/10/38 Division Two vs. Leith (A)  1 - 3
 24/09/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  10 - 2
 17/09/38 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 3
 10/09/38 Division Two vs. Edinburgh C (1931) (H)  2 - 2
 03/09/38 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 27/08/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/38 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 2
 13/08/38 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 23/04/38 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 5
 18/04/38 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 16/04/38 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 11/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 02/04/38 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 19/03/38 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 12/03/38 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/38 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 26/02/38 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 19/02/38 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 05/02/38 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  6 - 1
 29/01/38 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 3
 22/01/38 1st Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 15/01/38 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 08/01/38 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 03/01/38 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/38 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 1
 25/12/37 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 27/11/37 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 20/11/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 16/10/37 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 04/10/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 24/04/37 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 0
 19/04/37 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 0
 20/03/37 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 3
 06/03/37 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 03/03/37 3rd Round Replay vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 27/02/37 3rd Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 20/02/37 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 1
 06/02/37 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 03/02/37 1st Round vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 23/01/37 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 5
 16/01/37 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 3
 09/01/37 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/37 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/37 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 26/12/36 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 18/01/36 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 07/09/35 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 31/08/35 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/35 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 24/08/35 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 4

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored
None

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline