Johnny Lynch Player Profile

Personal

  • Born:

Career

  • Dundee Career Totals:
    193 first team competitive appearances


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1935-36 5- - - - -
1936-37 15- - - - -
1937-38 23- - - - -
1938-39 35- - - - -
1939-40 4- - -28-
1945-46 - - - -5-
1946-47 9- - - - -
1947-48 25- - - - -
1948-49 30- - - - -
1949-50 26-1- - -
1950-51 21- - - - -
TOTAL 193-1-33-

NOTES:
Other Cups may include: Anglo-Scottish Cup, Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup, Drybrough Cup, International Soccer League, League Cup, Summer Cup, Texaco Cup.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 24th, 1935
Rangers 4 - 3 Dundee

League (Division One)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 165-- --
Scottish Cup 16-- --
League Cup 12-- --
Totals: 193-- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A) 1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H) 2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H) 3 - 1
 06/01/51 A Division vs. Falkirk (A) 1 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H) 2 - 1

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 None

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 30/12/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 23/12/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/50 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 02/12/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 25/11/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 0
 18/11/50 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 2
 11/11/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 04/11/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 14/10/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 07/10/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 30/09/50 A Division vs. Morton (A)  3 - 2
 09/09/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 06/02/50 1st Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 21/01/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 2
 07/01/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/49 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 10/12/49 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 03/12/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 26/11/49 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 19/11/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 12/11/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/49 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 29/10/49 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 2
 22/10/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/49 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 01/10/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 24/09/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 17/09/49 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 0
 10/09/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 27/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 27/04/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/49 A Division vs. Partick (H)  4 - 2
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/49 Semi Final vs. Clyde (N)  2 - 2
 08/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 29/01/49 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 06/11/48 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  6 - 0
 16/10/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 09/10/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 01/09/48 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 0
 18/08/48 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/48 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 01/05/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 13/12/47 A Division vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/47 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 15/11/47 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 08/11/47 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 1
 25/10/47 A Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/47 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/09/47 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 13/08/47 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 23/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 05/04/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 29/03/47 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 01/02/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 02/09/39 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 26/08/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 12/08/39 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 29/04/39 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 5
 15/04/39 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 08/04/39 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 1
 01/04/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  7 - 1
 18/03/39 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 11/03/39 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 0
 04/03/39 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 3
 25/02/39 Division Two vs. Leith (H)  7 - 0
 18/02/39 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 11/02/39 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/39 2nd Round Replay vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 04/02/39 2nd Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/39 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 0
 14/01/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  6 - 3
 03/01/39 Division Two vs. Edinburgh C (1931) (A)  4 - 1
 31/12/38 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 24/12/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 17/12/38 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 4
 10/12/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 03/12/38 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 26/11/38 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 0
 19/11/38 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 12/11/38 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 3
 05/11/38 Division Two vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 29/10/38 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 4
 22/10/38 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 15/10/38 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 01/10/38 Division Two vs. Leith (A)  1 - 3
 24/09/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  10 - 2
 17/09/38 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 3
 10/09/38 Division Two vs. Edinburgh C (1931) (H)  2 - 2
 03/09/38 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 27/08/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/38 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 2
 13/08/38 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 23/04/38 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 5
 18/04/38 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 16/04/38 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 11/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 02/04/38 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 19/03/38 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 12/03/38 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/38 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 26/02/38 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 19/02/38 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 05/02/38 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  6 - 1
 29/01/38 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 3
 22/01/38 1st Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 15/01/38 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 08/01/38 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 03/01/38 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/38 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 1
 25/12/37 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 27/11/37 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 20/11/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 16/10/37 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 04/10/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 24/04/37 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 0
 19/04/37 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 0
 20/03/37 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 3
 06/03/37 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 03/03/37 3rd Round Replay vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 27/02/37 3rd Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 20/02/37 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 1
 06/02/37 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 03/02/37 1st Round vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 23/01/37 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 5
 16/01/37 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 3
 09/01/37 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/37 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/37 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 26/12/36 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 18/01/36 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 07/09/35 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 31/08/35 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/35 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 24/08/35 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 4

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored
None

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline