Tommy Gray Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Thomas Davidson Gray
  • Born: August 21st, 1913 (Newtyle)
  • Died: 1992

Career

  • Position: Center Back
  • Signed: August 12th, 1944
  • First Manager: George Anderson
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    70 first team competitive appearances
  • Also Played For: Arbroath


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1944-45 - -40 3 - -
1945-46 - -39- - -
1946-47 33-14- - -
1947-48 16- - - - -
1948-49 21- - - - -
TOTAL 70-93 3 - -

NOTES:
Other Cups may include: Anglo-Scottish Cup, Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup, Drybrough Cup, International Soccer League, League Cup, Summer Cup, Texaco Cup.


Biography


Tommy Gea was one of the players to have played against the Army in the first game at Dens after the Second World War which Dundee lost 7-0, but he impressed manager George Anderson so much that he was signed, along with Gibby McKenzie, from Morton.

During his time at Dens, the team won the 'B' Division that produced the tightest defence in the league. Much of the credit for that was down to the experienced midline of McKenzie-Gray-Smith and was the most influential part of the team's title achievements.

Tommy was also involved in the team that lost the league championship at Brockville on the last day of season 1948-49.

After five years at Dens, he left to join Arbroath and later briefly was Dundee United's manager on a part- time basis. During his spell at Dens he made a total of 70 appearances.

Debut

August 17th, 1946
Dundee 1 - 1 Airdrieonians (1878)

League (B Division)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 46-- --
Scottish Cup 4-- --
League Cup 20-- --
Totals: 70-- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A) 2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H) 3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N) 1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A) 3 - 2
 20/11/48 Semi Final vs. Rangers (N) 1 - 4

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 None

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 20/11/48 Semi Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 4
 13/11/48 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 06/11/48 A Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  6 - 0
 03/11/48 Quarter Final Replay vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 1
 30/10/48 Quarter Final vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 16/10/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 09/10/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 2
 02/10/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 25/09/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 0
 18/09/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/48 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 0
 18/08/48 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/48 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 01/05/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 17/04/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 03/04/48 A Division vs. Partick (A)  2 - 6
 20/03/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  4 - 1
 13/03/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 25/10/47 A Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 13/08/47 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 23/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 05/04/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 29/03/47 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 22/03/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  10 - 0
 08/03/47 B Division vs. Alloa (A)  10 - 0
 05/03/47 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 01/03/47 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 1
 22/02/47 3rd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 18/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  6 - 2
 07/12/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 1
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  8 - 2
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 1
 19/10/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 12/10/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 21/09/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Alloa (H)  6 - 2
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 31/08/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 24/08/46 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (1878) (H)  1 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored
None

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline


  • Date of Birth


  • First Non-Competitive Appearance (Friendly)

  • Signed For Dundee


  • First Team Debut

    Dundee 1 - 1 Airdrie (1878)
    League (B Division)


  • 50th Appearance

    Dundee 2 - 1 Hearts
    League (A Division)


  • Last Appearance

    Morton 2 - 2 Dundee
    League (A Division)