Ernie Ewen Player Profile

Player Details

  • Signed: August 12th, 1944
  • First Manager: George Anderson
  • Career Totals: 122 appearances, 68 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1951-52 8 2 0 0 25.0% 25.0% 50.0%
1950-51 19 7 0 0 47.4% 31.6% 21.1%
1949-50 13 3 0 0 15.4% 15.4% 69.2%
1948-49 18 5 0 0 66.7% 22.2% 11.1%
1947-48 30 18 0 0 46.7% 13.3% 40.0%
1946-47 34 33 0 0 76.5% 8.8% 14.7%
1945-46 - - - - - - -
1944-45 - - - - - - -
Totals: 122 (0) 68


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
 13/02/52 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A) 2 - 1
 15/12/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A) 3 - 4
 08/12/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 4
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A) 1 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 13/02/52 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A) 2 - 1
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A) 1 - 4
 17/03/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H) 2 - 4
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A) 2 - 2
 24/02/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 2 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 13/02/52 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 17/03/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 24/02/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 25/03/50 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 4
 03/09/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 4
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 21/08/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 0
 18/08/48 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 01/05/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 17/04/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 03/04/48 A Division vs. Partick (A)  2 - 6
 20/03/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  4 - 1
 20/03/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  4 - 1
 06/03/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 23/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 29/03/47 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 22/03/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  10 - 0
 22/03/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  10 - 0
 08/03/47 B Division vs. Alloa (A)  10 - 0
 22/02/47 3rd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 07/12/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 1
 07/12/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 1
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  8 - 2
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  8 - 2
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  8 - 2
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 19/10/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 19/10/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 12/10/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 28/09/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 28/09/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Alloa (H)  6 - 2
 31/08/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 13/02/52 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 15/12/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 4
 08/12/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 4
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 24/11/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 06/10/51 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 01/09/51 Group 3 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 A Division vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 17/03/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 10/03/51 Quarter Final vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 24/02/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/02/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 10/02/51 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/51 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 11/11/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 04/11/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 17/04/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 25/03/50 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 4
 06/02/50 1st Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 21/01/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 2
 14/01/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 07/01/50 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 15/10/49 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 03/09/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 4
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 29/01/49 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 11/09/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/48 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 0
 18/08/48 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/48 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 01/05/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 17/04/48 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 03/04/48 A Division vs. Partick (A)  2 - 6
 20/03/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  4 - 1
 13/03/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 28/02/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 4
 21/02/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 0
 14/02/48 A Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 13/12/47 A Division vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/47 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 25/10/47 A Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/47 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/09/47 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 13/08/47 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 2
 23/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 05/04/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 29/03/47 Quarter Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 22/03/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  10 - 0
 08/03/47 B Division vs. Alloa (A)  10 - 0
 05/03/47 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 01/03/47 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 1
 22/02/47 3rd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 01/02/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 18/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  6 - 2
 07/12/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 1
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  8 - 2
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 1
 19/10/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 12/10/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 21/09/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Alloa (H)  6 - 2
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 31/08/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 10/08/46 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 2


Biography

There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 10th, 1946
East Fife 2 - 6 Dundee

League (B Division)


Timeline