George Hill Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born:
  • Career Totals: 189 appearances, 24 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1954-55 16 1 0 0 56.3% 0.0% 43.8%
1953-54 23 1 0 0 56.5% 21.7% 21.7%
1952-53 10 1 0 0 60.0% 0.0% 40.0%
1951-52 17 4 0 0 47.1% 17.6% 35.3%
1950-51 22 3 0 0 45.5% 22.7% 31.8%
1949-50 22 3 0 0 27.3% 18.2% 54.5%
1948-49 28 5 0 0 71.4% 14.3% 14.3%
1947-48 29 2 0 0 44.8% 13.8% 41.4%
1946-47 22 4 0 0 81.8% 9.1% 9.1%
1945-46 - - - - - - -
1944-45 - - - - - - -
1939-40 - - - - - - -
Totals: 189 (0) 24


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 04/12/54 A Division vs. Motherwell (H) 4 - 1
 27/11/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 2 - 0
 20/11/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A) 1 - 3
 23/10/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A) 0 - 3
 16/10/54 A Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A) 1 - 3
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H) 6 - 0
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H) 4 - 1
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A) 7 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 01/01/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 2
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 05/03/49 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 2
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/10/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 08/11/47 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 1
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 21/12/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  6 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 04/12/54 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 1
 27/11/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 20/11/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 23/10/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/10/54 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 09/10/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 02/10/54 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 25/09/54 A Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 0
 18/09/54 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 2
 11/09/54 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 04/09/54 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 4
 01/09/54 Group 4 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 0
 28/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  4 - 1
 21/08/54 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 18/08/54 Group 4 vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 14/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 10/04/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 3
 03/04/54 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 27/03/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 20/03/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 13/03/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 10/03/54 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 0
 17/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 13/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 06/02/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 02/01/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/54 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 2
 26/12/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 19/12/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 12/12/53 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 28/11/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 19/09/53 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 29/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (A)  0 - 4
 26/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 2
 22/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 15/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (H)  1 - 1
 12/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 2
 08/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 1
 18/04/53 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 04/04/53 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 0
 28/03/53 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 0
 21/03/53 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 0
 10/01/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 01/11/52 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 3
 19/04/52 Final vs. Motherwell (N)  0 - 4
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Berwick (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 19/01/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/52 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 05/01/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/52 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 01/01/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 2
 29/12/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 0
 08/12/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 4
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 06/10/51 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 29/09/51 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 20/09/51 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 28/04/51 A Division vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/51 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 17/03/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 10/03/51 Quarter Final vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 24/02/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/02/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 16/12/50 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 02/12/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 25/11/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 0
 02/09/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 19/08/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 16/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 17/04/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 18/03/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 11/03/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 04/03/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 25/02/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 04/02/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  1 - 0
 21/01/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 2
 14/01/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/49 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 10/12/49 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 03/12/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 31/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 27/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 27/04/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/49 A Division vs. Partick (H)  4 - 2
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/49 Semi Final vs. Clyde (N)  2 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 05/03/49 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 2
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 29/01/49 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/48 Quarter Final Replay vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 1
 02/10/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 25/09/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 0
 18/09/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 06/03/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 28/02/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 4
 21/02/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 0
 14/02/48 A Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 24/01/48 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 17/01/48 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 10/01/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  7 - 0
 03/01/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 13/12/47 A Division vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/47 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 15/11/47 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 08/11/47 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 1
 25/10/47 A Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/47 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 30/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 13/08/47 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 18/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  6 - 2
 07/12/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 1
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  8 - 2
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 1
 19/10/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 12/10/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 21/09/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Alloa (H)  6 - 2
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 10/08/46 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 2


Biography

There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 10th, 1946
East Fife 2 - 6 Dundee

League (B Division)


Timeline