George Hill Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: George Hill
  • Born: March 21st, 1921 (Dundee)
  • Height: 5' 4

Career

  • Position: Winger
  • Signed: February 0th, 1940
  • Date Left Club: March 16th, 1955
  • First Manager: Andy Cunningham
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    189 first team competitive appearances
    24 first team competitive goals
  • Also Played For: East Fife


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1939-40 - - - -10 1
1944-45 - - - -32 7
1945-46 - - - -25 17
1946-47 22 4 - - - -
1947-48 29 2 - - - -
1948-49 28 5 - - - -
1949-50 22 3 1- - -
1950-51 22 3 - - - -
1951-52 17 4 - - - -
1952-53 10 1 1 (1)- - -
1953-54 23 1 - - - -
1954-55 16 1 - - - -
TOTAL 189 24 2 (1)-67 25

NOTES:
Other Cups may include: Anglo-Scottish Cup, Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup, Drybrough Cup, International Soccer League, League Cup, Summer Cup, Texaco Cup.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 10th, 1946
East Fife 2 - 6 Dundee

League (B Division)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 13918- --
Scottish Cup 153- --
League Cup 353- --
Totals: 18924- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 04/12/54 A Division vs. Motherwell (H) 4 - 1
 27/11/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 2 - 0
 20/11/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A) 1 - 3
 23/10/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A) 0 - 3
 16/10/54 A Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 0

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 14/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A) 1 - 3
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H) 6 - 0
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H) 4 - 1
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A) 7 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 04/12/54 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 1
 27/11/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 20/11/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 23/10/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/10/54 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 09/10/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 02/10/54 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 25/09/54 A Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 0
 18/09/54 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 2
 11/09/54 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 04/09/54 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 4
 01/09/54 Group 4 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 0
 28/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  4 - 1
 21/08/54 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 18/08/54 Group 4 vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 14/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 10/04/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 3
 03/04/54 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 27/03/54 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 20/03/54 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 13/03/54 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 10/03/54 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 0
 17/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 13/02/54 2nd Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 06/02/54 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 02/01/54 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/54 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 2
 26/12/53 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 19/12/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 12/12/53 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 28/11/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 19/09/53 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 29/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (A)  0 - 4
 26/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 2
 22/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 0
 15/08/53 Group 4 vs. Partick (H)  1 - 1
 12/08/53 Group 4 vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 2
 08/08/53 Group 4 vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 1
 18/04/53 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 04/04/53 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 0
 28/03/53 A Division vs. Partick (A)  3 - 0
 21/03/53 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/53 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 14/03/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/53 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 0
 10/01/53 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 01/11/52 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 3
 19/04/52 Final vs. Motherwell (N)  0 - 4
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Berwick (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/52 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 19/01/52 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/52 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 05/01/52 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/52 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 01/01/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 2
 29/12/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 0
 08/12/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 4
 01/12/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 06/10/51 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 29/09/51 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 20/09/51 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 28/04/51 A Division vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/51 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/51 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 17/03/51 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 10/03/51 Quarter Final vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/51 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 24/02/51 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/02/51 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/51 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 16/12/50 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 02/12/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 25/11/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 0
 02/09/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 19/08/50 Group 2 vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 16/08/50 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 17/04/50 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/50 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 18/03/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 11/03/50 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 04/03/50 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 25/02/50 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 04/02/50 A Division vs. Partick (H)  1 - 0
 21/01/50 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 2
 14/01/50 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/50 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/49 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/49 A Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 10/12/49 A Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 03/12/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 31/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 27/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 17/08/49 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 13/08/49 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 27/04/49 A Division vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/49 A Division vs. Partick (H)  4 - 2
 20/04/49 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/49 A Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/49 A Division vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/49 Semi Final Replay vs. Clyde (N)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 A Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/49 Semi Final vs. Clyde (N)  2 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 05/03/49 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 2
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 29/01/49 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 15/01/49 A Division vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/49 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 03/01/49 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/49 A Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 25/12/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/48 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/48 Quarter Final Replay vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 1
 02/10/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 25/09/48 Group 2 vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 0
 18/09/48 Group 2 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 06/03/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 28/02/48 A Division vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 4
 21/02/48 A Division vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 0
 14/02/48 A Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 24/01/48 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 17/01/48 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 10/01/48 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  7 - 0
 03/01/48 A Division vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/48 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 27/12/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 5
 25/12/47 A Division vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/47 A Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 13/12/47 A Division vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/47 A Division vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/47 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 15/11/47 A Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 08/11/47 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 1
 25/10/47 A Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/47 A Division vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/47 A Division vs. Clyde (A)  4 - 1
 27/09/47 A Division vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 30/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 27/08/47 A Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/47 Group 3 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 16/08/47 Group 3 vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 13/08/47 A Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 09/08/47 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 0
 18/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  6 - 2
 07/12/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 1
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  8 - 2
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 1
 19/10/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 12/10/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Section 6 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 21/09/46 Section 6 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Alloa (H)  6 - 2
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 10/08/46 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 2

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 14/08/54 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 17/04/54 A Division vs. Partick (H)  6 - 0
 03/01/53 A Division vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 02/04/52 A Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Wigtown & B'noch (A)  7 - 1
 01/01/52 A Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 2
 07/04/51 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/51 A Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 09/12/50 A Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 22/04/50 A Division vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 6
 03/01/50 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 20/08/49 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 19/03/49 A Division vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 05/03/49 Quarter Final vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 2
 18/12/48 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 11/12/48 A Division vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 0
 02/10/48 Group 2 vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 29/11/47 A Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 08/11/47 A Division vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 1
 02/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 1
 21/12/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  6 - 2
 23/11/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  5 - 2

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline


  • Date of Birth


  • Signed For Dundee


  • First Non-Competitive Appearance (Friendly)

    Dundee 1 - 1 Third Lanark
    War Emergency Cup (WW2) (1st Round)


  • First Team Debut

    East Fife 2 - 6 Dundee
    League (B Division)


  • First Goal

    Dunfermline 2 - 5 Dundee
    League (B Division)


  • 50th Appearance

    St Mirren 4 - 1 Dundee
    League (A Division)


  • 50th League Appearance

    Hearts 0 - 1 Dundee
    League (A Division)


  • 100th Appearance

    Dundee 0 - 1 Rangers
    League (A Division)


  • 100th League Appearance

    Dundee 3 - 3 Hearts
    League (A Division)


  • Last Appearance

    Dundee 4 - 1 Motherwell
    League (A Division)


  • Left the Club