Hugh Robertson Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Hugh Robertson
  • Born: November 29th, 1939 (Auchinleck)
  • Died: March 12th, 2010 (Edinburgh)

Career

  • Position: Winger
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    293 first team competitive appearances
    61 first team competitive goals
  • Also Played For: Arbroath, Dunfermline Athletic


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1957-58 25 4 - - - -
1958-59 38 10 - - - -
1959-60 39 16 - - - -
1960-61 43 11 - - - -
1961-62 45 7 - - - -
1962-63 31 4 - - - -
1963-64 30 3 - - - -
1964-65 42 6 - - - -
TOTAL 293 61 - - - -

NOTES:
Other Cups: ?.


Biography


A wing wizard of Dundee’s 1961/62 championship winning side, Hugh Robertson signed for the club in 1957, aged only 17 - another of the inspired recruits from then manager Willie Thornton that would go on to league glory under Bob Shankly.

A goal on his debut, while still aged 17, in a 5-0 win against Partick Thistle at Dens Park set the tone and Robertson would not only go full-time with The Dee, having previously continued working down the pits while learning his football trade, but become a key piece of an ever improving Dark Blue eleven.

Picking up a league winner’s medal with Dundee on that legendary day in Perth in 1962, Robertson would also prove a vital member of the team that reached the European Cup semi-final the next season, although injury would rob him the chance to play against AC Milan in that tie.

Robertson would also help Dundee to the Scottish Cup final in 1964, where they lost a thriller to Rangers 3-1 on his way to making just under 300 appearances for the club. Spending eight years at Dens Park, Robertson would also notch 61 goals for The Dee as his name would go down in legend with the league winning side.

As so many of the championship team would, Robertson would leave Dundee for pastures new in 1965 with East End Park being his destination. The wide midfield man would help Dunfermline to lift the Scottish Cup in 1968 and in total he would turn out 239 times for The Pars, equaling his Dundee exploits with a further 61 goals for the Fife team.

Robertson’s final destination as a player would be Gayfield Park, appearing 40 times for Arbroath before his playing career was cut short through injury in 1973. Joining The Red Lichties backroom staff as a coach, Robertson would return to Dens Park in the role of Chief Scout, before, unusually, heading to Denmark in 1981 to manage Herfløge where he guided the team to two promotions in two seasons, leaving them in 1983 as a First Division outfit.

On his return to Scotland Robertson couldn’t break back into the football scene in his home country and instead successfully turned his hand to the hospitality trade in first Dundee, then Dalry in Ayrshire near where he had been born in 1939.

Sadly Hugh Robertson died in 2010 aged 70. In a distinguished career that included both a League and Scottish Cup winner’s medal he would earn one full cap for Scotland in 1961 and a further two for the Under 23 team. Robertson would also be inducted into the Dundee FC Hall Of Fame in 2012, being very much remembered as a talented and exciting footballer who was also a gentleman off the park.

Debut

September 21st, 1957
Aberdeen 3 - 0 Dundee

League (Division One)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 22348- --
Cup Winners' Cup 21- --
European Cup 51- --
Scottish Cup 143- --
League Cup 408- --
International Soccer League 5-- --
Summer Cup 4-- --
Totals: 29361- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 12/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H) 2 - 3
 08/05/65 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 1
 05/05/65 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
 01/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H) 1 - 4
 24/04/65 Division One vs. Airdrie (H) 2 - 2

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 13/02/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A) 4 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H) 4 - 2
 08/12/64 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (A) 1 - 2
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Partick (H) 3 - 3
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H) 4 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 12/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 08/05/65 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 05/05/65 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 4
 24/04/65 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 2
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 1
 09/04/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 03/04/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 27/03/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 24/03/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 4
 20/03/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 3
 13/03/65 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 06/03/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 20/02/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 13/02/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  4 - 1
 10/02/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 06/02/65 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 2
 09/01/65 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 26/12/64 Division One vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 08/12/64 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (A)  1 - 2
 05/12/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 4
 28/11/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 18/11/64 2nd Round 1st Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (H)  2 - 2
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 0
 24/10/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 17/10/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 3
 10/10/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 03/10/64 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 26/09/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 05/09/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 29/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 26/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  6 - 0
 12/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 3
 29/04/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 25/04/64 Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 3
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 13/04/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 04/04/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 01/04/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/64 Semi Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  4 - 0
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 4
 28/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 3
 14/12/63 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 30/11/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  6 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 02/11/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/10/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  4 - 0
 18/09/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 14/09/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 3
 07/09/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 2
 28/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 4
 24/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 21/08/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 14/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 10/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 11/05/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 27/04/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 08/04/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 05/04/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 03/04/63 Quarter Final Replay vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/63 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 23/03/63 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 18/03/63 3rd Round vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 16/03/63 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 1
 13/03/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Anderlecht (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 1
 06/03/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Anderlecht (A)  4 - 1
 05/02/63 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 0
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 05/01/63 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 22/12/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 31/10/62 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (H)  4 - 1
 20/10/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/10/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 26/09/62 Preliminary Round 2nd Leg vs. Cologne (A)  0 - 4
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 1
 08/09/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/62 Preliminary Round 1st Leg vs. Cologne (H)  8 - 1
 01/09/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 2
 29/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 18/08/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 15/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 11/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/06/62 Section 1 vs. America (H)  2 - 3
 10/06/62 Section 1 vs. Palermo (H)  1 - 1
 03/06/62 Section 1 vs. Guadalajara (H)  3 - 2
 30/05/62 Section 1 vs. Hajduk Split (H)  3 - 3
 20/05/62 Section 1 vs. Reutlingen (H)  0 - 2
 28/04/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 1
 31/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 06/03/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 24/02/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 10/02/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 03/02/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 27/01/62 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 24/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 0
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 23/12/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 2
 25/11/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 4
 11/11/61 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  5 - 1
 04/11/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/10/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 1
 23/09/61 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/09/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 30/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  5 - 0
 23/08/61 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 19/08/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 12/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 29/04/61 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 08/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 20/03/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 1
 18/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 11/02/61 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 08/02/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 2
 21/01/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/61 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 07/01/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 2
 31/12/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 26/12/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 17/12/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 2
 12/11/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 1
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 22/10/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 15/10/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 08/10/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 01/10/60 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 21/09/60 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 17/09/60 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 3
 14/09/60 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 10/09/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 03/09/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (H)  6 - 0
 31/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 27/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 24/08/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 1
 17/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 13/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 0
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 29/02/60 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 27/02/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 09/02/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  3 - 2
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Partick (A)  5 - 0
 07/11/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 24/10/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/10/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 03/10/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 19/09/59 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 12/09/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 0
 29/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 26/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 22/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 15/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 08/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 4
 18/04/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 13/04/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 1
 28/03/59 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/03/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 0
 14/03/59 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 04/03/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/59 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 6
 31/01/59 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 1
 28/01/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 24/01/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 03/01/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 27/12/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 20/12/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 06/12/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 22/11/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 15/11/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 1
 08/11/58 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  3 - 0
 01/11/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 25/10/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 18/10/58 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 11/10/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 04/10/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 27/09/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 20/09/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/09/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 06/09/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 3
 23/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 3
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 16/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 13/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 10/05/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 30/04/58 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 28/04/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 1
 26/04/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 16/04/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 12/04/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 15/03/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 08/03/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 05/03/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 01/03/58 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 22/02/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 4
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 11/01/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 5
 02/01/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 28/12/57 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 7
 26/12/57 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 21/12/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 14/12/57 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/57 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 30/11/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 23/11/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 0
 21/09/57 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 3

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 13/02/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  4 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 2
 08/12/64 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 13/04/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 3
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 05/02/63 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 0
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 05/09/62 Preliminary Round 1st Leg vs. Cologne (H)  8 - 1
 10/02/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 2
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 26/12/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 01/10/60 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 13/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 0
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  3 - 2
 07/11/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 24/10/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 10/10/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 03/10/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 26/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 13/04/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 28/03/59 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 20/12/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 06/12/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 15/11/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 1
 08/11/58 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  3 - 0
 18/10/58 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 04/10/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 13/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 05/03/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 01/03/58 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 21/12/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 16/11/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 0

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline