Archie Coats Player Profile

Personal

  • Born: August 1st, 1911 (Wishaw, Lanarkshire)
  • Height: 5' 9

Career

  • Position: Striker
  • Signed: June 28th, 1934
  • Date Left Club: December 8th, 1945
  • First Manager: Billy McCandless
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    202 first team competitive appearances
    133 first team competitive goals


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1934-35 39 30 - - - -
1935-36 42 31 1 1 - -
1936-37 42 28 - - - -
1937-38 39 14 - - - -
1938-39 36 26 - - - -
1939-40 4 4 1 1 30 26
1945-46 - - - -2-
TOTAL 202 133 2 2 32 26

NOTES:
Other Cups may include: Anglo-Scottish Cup, Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup, Drybrough Cup, International Soccer League, League Cup, Summer Cup, Texaco Cup.


Biography


Archie Coats, a native of Wishaw in North Lanarkshire, started his football career with local junior club, Wishaw F.C.

Coats then made the move down South to sign for Portsmouth before then spending a few years in Ireland, playing for Glentoran and Bangor.

His move to Ireland would only happen when he holidayed there in July 1932 and met the love of his life, Georgina, in Bangor.

With the help of a friend, he made the move to Glentoran and would make frequent visits to visit his future wife. Two months into his spell with 'The Glens,' Coats had another friend who recommended him to Bagnor and he gladly made the move.

After two season in Ireland, Dundee came calling and he made what he described as a "step up" to Dens Park.

Signed in June of 1934, he would have a prolific career for The Dee by finding the back of the net 133 times in 202 competitive appearances over six seasons.

He would have had more if it had not been because of the war and even though he scored a further 26 goals after the outbreak of WW2, these were in games deemed to be unofficial and don't count towards his total.

Nonetheless, he still sits 5th in our all-time goalscorer list.

During the war he joined the R.A.F as physical trainer instructor. All the players on Dundee's 'retained player list' at that time were serving or waiting on deployment.

Post war, Coats would make another two unofficial appearances in 1945-46 but he would sign for Third Lanark on the 8th December 1945 after George Anderson granted him a free transfer as recognition for his contribution for the club.

Despite still living in Dundee at 81 Ellengowan Drive it was a surprise that no local teams made an attempt to sign the prolific striker.

After just one season with the Hi Hi, Coats signed for Arbroath on the 15th May 1946. He impressed the 'Red Lichties' by banging in a hat-trick a few weeks prior against Dundee United in the Forfarshire Cup.

After two seasons, Archie went on to look after Arbroath second XI then after a few years of that, he made the move back to Dundee but onto the opposite of the street as he took up the reins of managing Dundee United's second XI in 1950.

Debut

August 11th, 1934
Dundee 3 - 2 Albion Rovers

League (Division One)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 190127- --
Scottish Cup 126- --
Totals: 202133- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 02/09/39 Division Two vs. Morton (A) 1 - 1
 26/08/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 1
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A) 4 - 2
 12/08/39 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 5 - 1
 29/04/39 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 5 - 5

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 26/08/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 1
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A) 4 - 2
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A) 4 - 2
 12/08/39 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 5 - 1
 29/04/39 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 5 - 5

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 02/09/39 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 26/08/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 12/08/39 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 29/04/39 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 5
 15/04/39 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 08/04/39 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 1
 01/04/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  7 - 1
 18/03/39 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 11/03/39 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 0
 04/03/39 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 3
 25/02/39 Division Two vs. Leith (H)  7 - 0
 18/02/39 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 11/02/39 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/39 2nd Round Replay vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 04/02/39 2nd Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/39 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 0
 14/01/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  6 - 3
 03/01/39 Division Two vs. Edinburgh C (1931) (A)  4 - 1
 31/12/38 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 24/12/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 17/12/38 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 4
 10/12/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 03/12/38 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 26/11/38 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 0
 19/11/38 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 12/11/38 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 3
 05/11/38 Division Two vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 29/10/38 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 4
 22/10/38 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 15/10/38 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 08/10/38 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 6
 01/10/38 Division Two vs. Leith (A)  1 - 3
 24/09/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  10 - 2
 17/09/38 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 3
 10/09/38 Division Two vs. Edinburgh C (1931) (H)  2 - 2
 03/09/38 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 27/08/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/38 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 2
 13/08/38 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 23/04/38 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 5
 18/04/38 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 16/04/38 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 11/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 02/04/38 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 19/03/38 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 12/03/38 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/38 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 26/02/38 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 19/02/38 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 05/02/38 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  6 - 1
 29/01/38 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 3
 22/01/38 1st Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 15/01/38 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 08/01/38 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 03/01/38 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/38 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 1
 25/12/37 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 27/11/37 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 2
 20/11/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 13/11/37 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 4
 06/11/37 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 30/10/37 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 4
 23/10/37 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 3
 16/10/37 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 09/10/37 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 6
 04/10/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 02/10/37 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 30/09/37 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 18/09/37 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 18/09/37 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 4
 14/09/37 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 11/09/37 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 04/09/37 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 1
 28/08/37 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 0
 25/08/37 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 21/08/37 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 14/08/37 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 0
 24/04/37 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 0
 19/04/37 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 0
 12/04/37 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 2
 10/04/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 4
 03/04/37 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 1
 27/03/37 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 20/03/37 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 3
 06/03/37 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 03/03/37 3rd Round Replay vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 27/02/37 3rd Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 20/02/37 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 1
 13/02/37 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 06/02/37 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 03/02/37 1st Round vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 23/01/37 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 5
 16/01/37 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 3
 09/01/37 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/37 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/37 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 26/12/36 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 19/12/36 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 3
 12/12/36 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 4
 05/12/36 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 28/11/36 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 21/11/36 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 5
 14/11/36 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 07/11/36 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  6 - 1
 31/10/36 Division One vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 24/10/36 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 3
 17/10/36 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 0
 10/10/36 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 4
 03/10/36 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 26/09/36 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 19/09/36 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 12/09/36 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 09/09/36 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/36 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 29/08/36 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 1
 22/08/36 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 19/08/36 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/36 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 08/08/36 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 25/04/36 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 3
 18/04/36 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 0
 11/04/36 Division One vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 28/03/36 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 21/03/36 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 2
 14/03/36 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 07/03/36 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 29/02/36 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 4
 26/02/36 3rd Round Replay vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 3
 22/02/36 3rd Round vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 15/02/36 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 01/02/36 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  4 - 3
 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Babcock and Wilcox (H)  6 - 0
 18/01/36 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 11/01/36 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 04/01/36 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 3
 02/01/36 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 01/01/36 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 28/12/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 3
 21/12/35 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 14/12/35 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 07/12/35 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 0
 30/11/35 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 23/11/35 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 16/11/35 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 09/11/35 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 3
 02/11/35 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 4
 26/10/35 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 19/10/35 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 12/10/35 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 0
 07/10/35 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 05/10/35 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 28/09/35 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 21/09/35 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 4
 14/09/35 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 3
 07/09/35 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 31/08/35 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 5
 28/08/35 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 24/08/35 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 17/08/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 4
 10/08/35 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 2
 27/04/35 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 30/03/35 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 23/03/35 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 2
 16/03/35 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 09/03/35 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 0
 02/03/35 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 23/02/35 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 16/02/35 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 02/02/35 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 19/01/35 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 1
 05/01/35 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 02/01/35 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 5
 01/01/35 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 3
 29/12/34 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/34 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 15/12/34 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 08/12/34 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 01/12/34 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 2
 24/11/34 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 17/11/34 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 1
 10/11/34 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 4
 03/11/34 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 0
 27/10/34 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 20/10/34 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 5
 13/10/34 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/34 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 01/10/34 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 0
 29/09/34 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/34 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/34 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 4
 12/09/34 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 0
 08/09/34 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 0
 01/09/34 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 24/08/34 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 2
 22/08/34 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 18/08/34 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 11/08/34 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 26/08/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 19/08/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 12/08/39 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 29/04/39 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 5
 01/04/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  7 - 1
 01/04/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  7 - 1
 01/04/39 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  7 - 1
 11/03/39 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 0
 04/03/39 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 3
 04/03/39 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 3
 04/03/39 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 3
 25/02/39 Division Two vs. Leith (H)  7 - 0
 25/02/39 Division Two vs. Leith (H)  7 - 0
 18/02/39 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 28/01/39 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 0
 14/01/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  6 - 3
 14/01/39 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  6 - 3
 31/12/38 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 31/12/38 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 10/12/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 26/11/38 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 0
 22/10/38 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 24/09/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  10 - 2
 24/09/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  10 - 2
 24/09/38 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  10 - 2
 10/09/38 Division Two vs. Edinburgh C (1931) (H)  2 - 2
 27/08/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 13/08/38 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  5 - 0
 13/08/38 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  5 - 0
 11/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 11/04/38 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 26/02/38 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 1
 05/02/38 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  6 - 1
 05/02/38 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  6 - 1
 22/01/38 1st Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 15/01/38 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 25/12/37 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 25/12/37 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 06/11/37 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 04/10/37 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 14/09/37 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 11/09/37 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 04/09/37 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 1
 24/04/37 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 0
 24/04/37 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 0
 03/04/37 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 1
 20/02/37 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 1
 20/02/37 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 1
 13/02/37 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 06/02/37 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 03/02/37 1st Round vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 09/01/37 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/37 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/37 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 26/12/36 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 19/12/36 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 3
 05/12/36 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 28/11/36 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 07/11/36 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  6 - 1
 07/11/36 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  6 - 1
 31/10/36 Division One vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 24/10/36 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 3
 24/10/36 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 3
 26/09/36 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 26/09/36 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 19/09/36 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 12/09/36 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 12/09/36 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 09/09/36 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/36 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 15/08/36 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 18/04/36 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 0
 11/04/36 Division One vs. Partick (A)  1 - 1
 07/03/36 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 15/02/36 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 15/02/36 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 01/02/36 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  4 - 3
 01/02/36 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  4 - 3
 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Babcock and Wilcox (H)  6 - 0
 01/01/36 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 28/12/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 3
 21/12/35 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 14/12/35 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 14/12/35 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 07/12/35 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 0
 30/11/35 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 16/11/35 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 09/11/35 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 3
 02/11/35 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 4
 26/10/35 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 26/10/35 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 07/10/35 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 07/10/35 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 14/09/35 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 3
 24/08/35 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 24/08/35 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 17/08/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 4
 17/08/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 4
 17/08/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 4
 10/08/35 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 2
 27/04/35 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 09/03/35 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 0
 23/02/35 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 16/02/35 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 19/01/35 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 1
 12/01/35 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 1
 29/12/34 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 0
 29/12/34 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/34 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 22/12/34 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 15/12/34 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 08/12/34 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 08/12/34 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 17/11/34 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 1
 17/11/34 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 1
 17/11/34 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 1
 10/11/34 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 4
 10/11/34 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 4
 20/10/34 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 5
 06/10/34 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 29/09/34 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 2
 29/09/34 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/34 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/34 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 0
 12/09/34 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 0
 24/08/34 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 2
 24/08/34 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 2
 11/08/34 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 11/08/34 Division One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline