Andy Penman Player Profile

Personal

  • Born: February 20th, 1943 (Rosyth, Fife)
  • Died: July 19th, 1994

Career

  • Position: Midfielder
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    307 first team competitive appearances
    141 first team competitive goals
  • Also Played For: Arbroath, Rangers


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1958-59 2- - - - -
1959-60 22 5 - - - -
1960-61 25 7 - - - -
1961-62 44 23 - - - -
1962-63 52 14 - - - -
1963-64 50 30 - - - -
1964-65 49 33 - - - -
1965-66 41 19 - - - -
1966-67 21 (1) 10 1- - -
TOTAL 306 (1) 141 1- - -

NOTES:
Other Cups: ?.


Biography


When asked in the twilight of his career what the most memorable match he ever played in was, Andy Penman had no hesitation in highlighting a certain game at Muirton Park in Perth in 1962. That day Penman himself scored one and Alan Gilzean two as Dundee FC won the game 3-0 and more importantly, were crowned champions of Scotland.

Along with playing in the next season’s European Cup with Dundee - a run that culminated in a semi-final defeat to the mighty AC Milan - and a runners up medal in the 1964 Scottish Cup final, Penman would also be The Dark Blues’ top scorer with 33 goals in the 1964/65 season and followed that with 19 strikes the next year. In total the midfield man would score a hugely impressive 141 goals - a tally that makes him the club’s 5th top goalscorer of all time - in 306 appearances for Dundee.

Penman signed for the club in 1958 aged only 15, after having already come to prominence with Everton reserves. Making his Dundee debut 13 days before he turned 16 against Hearts at Tynecastle, Penman also holds the distinction of being the youngest ever player to appear in the Scottish League. A startlingly good passer of the ball, his undoubted talent was clear to see even at that young age and it was a surprise to no one that he quickly stamped his authority on a Dundee side that would go on to glory.

With his pedigree and influence on the park clear to see, and Dundee’s championship side beginning to break up, Rangers would part with £30,000 and midfielder George McLean in payment for Penman’s services. He would spend six years at Ibrox, but, rather surprisingly, wouldn’t collect any silverware with the Glasgow club, with his final two seasons being particularly disappointing as the midfield maestro fell out of favour.

A shock move to Arbroath in 1973 saw a bumper crowd of 3416 turn up at Gayfield Park to witness a less than match fit Penman orchestrate a thumping 3-0 win over Hearts on his debut, with future Dundee goal machine Billy Pirie scoring thanks to his new team mate’s silky skills.

Penman would be key in maintaining Arbroath’s top flight status until the formation of the Premier League cut the amount of teams in that league to just ten and is still thought of as one of the most accomplished players ever to play for the club until his retirement from football in 1976.

Disappointingly for a player of his ability Penman would only earn one full cap for Scotland, although he would be selected 6 times for the Scottish League XI, on 4 occasions for Scotland Under 23’s and once for a Scottish Football League Select in a trial game for full international selection. Sadly Andy Penman would die in 1994 at the young age of 51 but it is a measure of the respect he is still remembered with at Dens Park that he was inducted into the Dundee FC Hall Of Fame in 2011.

Debut

February 7th, 1959
Heart of Midlothian 1 - 0 Dundee

League (Division One)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 216100- --
Cup Winners' Cup 2-- --
European Cup 81- --
Scottish Cup 17 (1)10- --
League Cup 4618- --
International Soccer League 53- --
Summer Cup 129- --
Totals: 306 (1)141- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 25/02/67 Division One vs. Partick (H) 0 - 0
 11/02/67 Division One vs. Motherwell (A) 3 - 5
 04/02/67 Division One vs. Falkirk (H) 4 - 1
 17/12/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
 10/12/66 Division One vs. Clyde (H) 3 - 4

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 0
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 0
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 0
 22/10/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (H) 3 - 0
 15/10/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 3

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 25/02/67 Division One vs. Partick (H)  0 - 0
 11/02/67 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 5
 04/02/67 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 28/01/67 1st Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 5
 17/12/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 10/12/66 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 4
 19/11/66 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 12/11/66 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 29/10/66 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 0
 22/10/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 08/10/66 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 01/10/66 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 24/09/66 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 17/09/66 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 10/09/66 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 03/09/66 Group 1 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 27/08/66 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/66 Group 1 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 17/08/66 Group 1 vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 4
 13/08/66 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 2
 30/04/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 27/04/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 2
 23/04/66 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 1
 20/04/66 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 16/04/66 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 13/04/66 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 09/04/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 04/04/66 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 26/03/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 2
 19/03/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 12/03/66 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 09/03/66 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 1
 05/03/66 Division One vs. Morton (H)  5 - 1
 28/02/66 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 5
 26/02/66 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 2
 23/02/66 2nd Round vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 2
 12/02/66 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H)  9 - 1
 29/01/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 08/01/66 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 4
 03/01/66 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 25/12/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 0
 18/12/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 27/11/65 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  4 - 1
 20/11/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 13/11/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 06/11/65 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 30/10/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  5 - 2
 27/10/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 16/10/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 5
 09/10/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 02/10/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 0
 25/09/65 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 18/09/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 04/09/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 3
 01/09/65 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 28/08/65 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 25/08/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 0
 21/08/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 18/08/65 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  0 - 0
 14/08/65 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 1
 19/05/65 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 2
 15/05/65 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 12/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 08/05/65 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 05/05/65 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 4
 24/04/65 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 2
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 1
 09/04/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 03/04/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 27/03/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 24/03/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 4
 20/03/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 3
 13/03/65 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 06/03/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 20/02/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 13/02/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  4 - 1
 10/02/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 06/02/65 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 2
 09/01/65 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 26/12/64 Division One vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 12/12/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/64 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (A)  1 - 2
 05/12/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 4
 28/11/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 18/11/64 2nd Round 1st Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (H)  2 - 2
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 0
 24/10/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 17/10/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 3
 10/10/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 03/10/64 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 26/09/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 05/09/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 29/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 26/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  6 - 0
 22/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 19/08/64 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 15/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 12/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 3
 08/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 20/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 16/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 13/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 3
 09/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 06/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 01/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 0
 29/04/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 25/04/64 Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 3
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 13/04/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 04/04/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 01/04/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/64 Semi Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  4 - 0
 21/03/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 18/03/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 3
 11/03/64 Quarter Final Replay vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/03/64 Quarter Final vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 29/02/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  9 - 2
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 15/02/64 3rd Round vs. Forfar (H)  6 - 1
 08/02/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/64 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  6 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 18/01/64 Division One vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 1
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  6 - 3
 04/01/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 28/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 3
 14/12/63 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 30/11/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  6 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 12/10/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 28/09/63 Division One vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 21/09/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 18/09/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 14/09/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 3
 07/09/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 2
 31/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 3
 28/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 4
 24/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 21/08/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 14/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 10/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 25/05/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 18/05/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 16/05/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 13/05/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 11/05/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 06/05/63 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 01/05/63 Semi Final 2nd Leg vs. Milan (H)  1 - 0
 27/04/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 24/04/63 Semi Final 1st Leg vs. Milan (A)  1 - 5
 20/04/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 15/04/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 2
 13/04/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 1
 08/04/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 05/04/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 03/04/63 Quarter Final Replay vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/63 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 23/03/63 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 18/03/63 3rd Round vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 16/03/63 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 1
 13/03/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Anderlecht (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 1
 06/03/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Anderlecht (A)  4 - 1
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 05/01/63 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 01/01/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 22/12/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 15/12/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 08/12/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  10 - 2
 24/11/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 17/11/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 0
 10/11/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 03/11/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/62 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (H)  4 - 1
 27/10/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/62 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (A)  0 - 1
 20/10/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/10/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 26/09/62 Preliminary Round 2nd Leg vs. Cologne (A)  0 - 4
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 1
 08/09/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/62 Preliminary Round 1st Leg vs. Cologne (H)  8 - 1
 01/09/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 2
 29/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 25/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 22/08/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 18/08/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 15/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 11/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/06/62 Section 1 vs. America (H)  2 - 3
 10/06/62 Section 1 vs. Palermo (H)  1 - 1
 03/06/62 Section 1 vs. Guadalajara (H)  3 - 2
 30/05/62 Section 1 vs. Hajduk Split (H)  3 - 3
 20/05/62 Section 1 vs. Reutlingen (H)  0 - 2
 28/04/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 1
 24/03/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 06/03/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 2
 24/02/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 10/02/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 03/02/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 27/01/62 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 24/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 0
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 23/12/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 2
 25/11/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 4
 11/11/61 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  5 - 1
 04/11/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/10/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 1
 23/09/61 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/09/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 30/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  5 - 0
 23/08/61 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 19/08/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 12/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 29/04/61 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 08/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 20/03/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 1
 18/02/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 11/02/61 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 14/01/61 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 15/10/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 08/10/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 01/10/60 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 21/09/60 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 17/09/60 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 3
 14/09/60 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 10/09/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 03/09/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (H)  6 - 0
 31/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 27/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 24/08/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 1
 17/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 13/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 0
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 10/03/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 29/02/60 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 27/02/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 09/02/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  3 - 2
 22/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 21/02/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 6
 07/02/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 22/10/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 24/09/66 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 17/09/66 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 17/09/66 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 10/09/66 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/66 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 16/04/66 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 13/04/66 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 26/03/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 2
 26/03/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 2
 26/03/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 2
 05/03/66 Division One vs. Morton (H)  5 - 1
 26/02/66 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 2
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H)  9 - 1
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H)  9 - 1
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H)  9 - 1
 29/01/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 27/11/65 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  4 - 1
 20/11/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 06/11/65 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 27/10/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 16/10/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 5
 18/09/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 04/09/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 3
 25/08/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 0
 15/05/65 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 12/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 12/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 08/05/65 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 1
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 1
 09/04/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 09/04/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 27/03/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 27/03/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 06/03/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 06/03/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 10/02/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 10/02/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 01/01/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 05/12/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 4
 28/11/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 26/09/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 05/09/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 05/09/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 29/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 26/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  6 - 0
 26/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  6 - 0
 19/08/64 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 15/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 08/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 20/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 20/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 13/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 3
 13/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 3
 09/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 29/04/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 29/04/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 28/03/64 Semi Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  4 - 0
 29/02/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  9 - 2
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 01/02/64 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  6 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  6 - 3
 04/01/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 28/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 30/11/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  6 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  6 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 28/09/63 Division One vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 11/09/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 3
 07/09/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 2
 28/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 4
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 14/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 06/05/63 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 06/05/63 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 08/04/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 30/03/63 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 22/12/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 08/12/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  10 - 2
 13/10/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 08/09/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/62 Preliminary Round 1st Leg vs. Cologne (H)  8 - 1
 03/06/62 Section 1 vs. Guadalajara (H)  3 - 2
 03/06/62 Section 1 vs. Guadalajara (H)  3 - 2
 30/05/62 Section 1 vs. Hajduk Split (H)  3 - 3
 28/04/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 1
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 1
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 24/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 25/11/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 11/11/61 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  5 - 1
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 14/10/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/09/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 26/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  5 - 0
 16/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 12/04/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 2
 15/10/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 21/09/60 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 17/09/60 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 3
 20/08/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 1
 13/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline



International Career (Scotland)