Alex Hamilton Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Alexander William Hamilton
  • Born: April 5th, 1936 (Armadale)
  • Died: 1993 (Broughty Ferry)
  • Height: 5 ft 7 in

Career

  • Position: Right Back
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    359 first team competitive appearances
    1 first team competitive goals
  • Also Played For: East London Celtic, East London United


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1957-58 21- - - - -
1958-59 22- - - - -
1959-60 41- - - - -
1960-61 37- - - - -
1961-62 46- - - - -
1962-63 49- - - - -
1963-64 51 1 - - - -
1964-65 40- - - - -
1965-66 30- - - - -
1966-67 22-1- - -
TOTAL 359 1 1- - -

NOTES:
Other Cups: ?.


Biography


The man holding the distinction of earning more caps for Scotland while playing for Dundee FC than any other player, with a total of 24, and an ever present in the 1961/62 Championship winning side, right back Alex Hamilton is another true Dundee legend.

Signed by manager Willie Thornton on 6th March 1957, ‘Hammy’ gave up his early career as an insurance salesman to become a fan favourite at Dens Park. The man his team mate, Bobby Wishart, described as “a live wire, a joker and a trickster” would not only maintain links with the club until his all too early death at the age of just 57 in 1993 but be remembered as one of the best full backs Dundee has ever produced.

A fixture in the team that would propel The Dees to the European Cup semi-final, Hamilton would also earn a runners up medal with Dundee in the 1964 Scottish Cup, 8 Scottish League caps and an appearance off the bench in a Rest Of Europe side that took on a Scandinavian select, also in 1964. In that game Hamilton would replace Czechoslovakian full back Jozef Bomba in a select that included the likes of Bobby Charlton, Ray Wilson and Jimmy Greaves from England, Russian goalkeeper Lev Yashin and Portuguese legend Eusébio, alongside fellow Scots Denis Law and Jim Baxter. Goals from Law, Eusébio and a brace from Greaves affording Hamilton’s team a 4-2 victory.

Given his more than impressive 359 appearances across eleven years for Dundee, that Hamilton only scored once for the club - against Falkirk at Dens, also in 1964 - is maybe the biggest surprise about his time at the club. Although that he and his team mates, Kenny Cameron, Andy Penman, Alex Stuart, Hugh Robertson and Craig Brown released a single under the name Hammy And The Hamsters must come a close second.

Hamilton left Dundee, the only senior club he played for in Scotland, for South Africa in 1967 to join Durban United. Although when a merger between the two sides based in Durban resulted in him becoming surplus to requirements, Hamilton moved to fellow South African side East London Celtic, who later became East London United, up until his retirement in 1972.

From his audible shouts of “Here comes some Hammy magic” to the Dees in the Derry before he marauded upfield, to his popularity while running the club’s lottery in the 80s after he’d retired from the game, Alex Hamilton was a real fan favourite. Hence it’s little surprise that he was inducted into the Dundee FC Hall of Fame in 2010.

Debut

August 31st, 1957
Heart of Midlothian 4 - 2 Dundee

League Cup (Group 4)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 2611- --
Cup Winners' Cup 2-- --
European Cup 8-- --
Scottish Cup 22-- --
League Cup 55-1 --
International Soccer League 5-- --
Summer Cup 6-- --
Totals: 35911 --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 11/02/67 Division One vs. Motherwell (A) 3 - 5
 04/02/67 Division One vs. Falkirk (H) 4 - 1
 28/01/67 1st Round vs. Aberdeen (H) 0 - 5
 21/01/67 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A) 4 - 4
 14/01/67 Division One vs. Hearts (H) 1 - 1

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H) 4 - 3

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 11/02/67 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 5
 04/02/67 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 28/01/67 1st Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 5
 21/01/67 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  4 - 4
 14/01/67 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/67 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 5
 31/12/66 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/66 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 0
 17/12/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 10/12/66 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 4
 03/12/66 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 26/11/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 19/11/66 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 12/11/66 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 29/10/66 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 0
 22/10/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 08/10/66 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 01/10/66 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/66 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/66 Group 1 vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 4
 13/08/66 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 2
 30/04/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 27/04/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 2
 23/04/66 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 1
 20/04/66 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 16/04/66 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/02/66 2nd Round vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 2
 12/02/66 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H)  9 - 1
 29/01/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 08/01/66 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 4
 03/01/66 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 25/12/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 0
 18/12/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 27/11/65 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  4 - 1
 20/11/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 13/11/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 06/11/65 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 30/10/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  5 - 2
 16/10/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 5
 09/10/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 25/09/65 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 18/09/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  0 - 5
 04/09/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 3
 01/09/65 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 28/08/65 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 25/08/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 0
 21/08/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 18/08/65 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  0 - 0
 14/08/65 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 1
 05/05/65 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 4
 24/04/65 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 2
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 1
 03/04/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 27/03/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 24/03/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 4
 20/03/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 3
 13/03/65 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 06/03/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 20/02/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 13/02/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  4 - 1
 10/02/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 06/02/65 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 2
 09/01/65 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 26/12/64 Division One vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 12/12/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/64 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (A)  1 - 2
 05/12/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 4
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 18/11/64 2nd Round 1st Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (H)  2 - 2
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 31/10/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 0
 24/10/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 17/10/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 3
 26/09/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 05/09/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 29/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 26/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  6 - 0
 22/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 19/08/64 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 15/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 12/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 3
 08/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 16/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 09/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 06/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 01/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 0
 29/04/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 25/04/64 Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 3
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 13/04/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 04/04/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 01/04/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/64 Semi Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  4 - 0
 21/03/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 11/03/64 Quarter Final Replay vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/03/64 Quarter Final vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 29/02/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  9 - 2
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 15/02/64 3rd Round vs. Forfar (H)  6 - 1
 08/02/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/64 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  6 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 18/01/64 Division One vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 1
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  6 - 3
 04/01/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 4
 28/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 3
 14/12/63 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 30/11/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  6 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 02/11/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/10/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  4 - 0
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  5 - 0
 28/09/63 Division One vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 21/09/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 18/09/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 14/09/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 3
 07/09/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 2
 31/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 3
 28/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 4
 24/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 21/08/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 14/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 10/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 25/05/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 18/05/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 16/05/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 13/05/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 11/05/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 06/05/63 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 01/05/63 Semi Final 2nd Leg vs. Milan (H)  1 - 0
 24/04/63 Semi Final 1st Leg vs. Milan (A)  1 - 5
 20/04/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 15/04/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 2
 08/04/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 03/04/63 Quarter Final Replay vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/63 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 23/03/63 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 18/03/63 3rd Round vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 16/03/63 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 1
 13/03/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Anderlecht (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 1
 06/03/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Anderlecht (A)  4 - 1
 05/02/63 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 0
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 05/01/63 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 01/01/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 22/12/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 15/12/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 08/12/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  10 - 2
 24/11/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 17/11/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 0
 10/11/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 03/11/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/62 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (H)  4 - 1
 27/10/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/62 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (A)  0 - 1
 13/10/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 26/09/62 Preliminary Round 2nd Leg vs. Cologne (A)  0 - 4
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 1
 08/09/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/62 Preliminary Round 1st Leg vs. Cologne (H)  8 - 1
 01/09/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 2
 29/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 25/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 22/08/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 18/08/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 15/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 11/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/06/62 Section 1 vs. America (H)  2 - 3
 10/06/62 Section 1 vs. Palermo (H)  1 - 1
 03/06/62 Section 1 vs. Guadalajara (H)  3 - 2
 30/05/62 Section 1 vs. Hajduk Split (H)  3 - 3
 20/05/62 Section 1 vs. Reutlingen (H)  0 - 2
 28/04/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 1
 31/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 24/03/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 06/03/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 24/02/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 10/02/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 03/02/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 27/01/62 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 24/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 0
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 23/12/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 2
 25/11/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 4
 11/11/61 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  5 - 1
 04/11/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/10/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 1
 23/09/61 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/09/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 30/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  5 - 0
 23/08/61 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 19/08/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 12/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 29/04/61 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 08/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 20/03/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 1
 18/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 11/02/61 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 08/02/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 2
 21/01/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/61 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 07/01/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 17/12/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 2
 12/11/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 1
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 22/10/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 21/09/60 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 17/09/60 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 3
 14/09/60 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 10/09/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 03/09/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (H)  6 - 0
 31/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 27/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 24/08/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 1
 17/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 13/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 0
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 10/03/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 29/02/60 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 27/02/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 09/02/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  3 - 2
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Partick (A)  5 - 0
 07/11/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 24/10/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/10/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 03/10/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 19/09/59 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 12/09/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 0
 29/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 26/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 22/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 15/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 08/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 4
 18/04/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 13/04/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 1
 28/03/59 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/03/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 0
 14/03/59 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 04/03/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/59 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 6
 07/02/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 1
 31/01/59 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 1
 28/01/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 13/09/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 06/09/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 3
 23/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 3
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 16/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 13/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  2 - 3
 10/05/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 30/04/58 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 28/04/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 1
 26/04/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 16/04/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 12/04/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  5 - 3
 22/03/58 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  7 - 2
 15/03/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 08/03/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 05/03/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 01/03/58 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 22/02/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 4
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 18/01/58 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 5
 02/01/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 28/12/57 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 7
 31/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 3

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline



International Career (Scotland)