Bobby Cox Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Robert Cox
  • Born: January 24th, 1934 (Dundee)
  • Died: February 20th, 2010 (Dundee)
  • Position: Defender
  • Career Totals: 434 appearances, 3 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1968-69 2 0 0 0 0.0% 50.0% 50.0%
1967-68 17 (1) 0 0 0 55.6% 16.7% 27.8%
1966-67 33 0 0 0 48.5% 24.2% 27.3%
1965-66 28 1 0 0 42.9% 21.4% 35.7%
1964-65 22 0 0 0 27.3% 31.8% 40.9%
1963-64 52 1 0 0 55.8% 19.2% 25.0%
1962-63 44 0 0 0 40.9% 15.9% 43.2%
1961-62 43 0 0 0 65.1% 16.3% 18.6%
1960-61 38 1 0 0 44.7% 15.8% 39.5%
1959-60 41 0 0 0 43.9% 24.4% 31.7%
1958-59 41 0 0 0 43.9% 22.0% 34.1%
1957-58 42 0 0 0 35.7% 19.0% 45.2%
1956-57 30 0 0 0 36.7% 20.0% 43.3%
Totals: 433 (1) 3


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 17/08/68 Group 2 vs. Airdrie (H) 1 - 1
 14/08/68 Group 2 vs. Hearts (A) 1 - 2
 18/11/67 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H) 4 - 0
 14/11/67 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Liegeois (A) 4 - 1
 04/11/67 Division One vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H) 9 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H) 4 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H) 4 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H)  9 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 17/08/68 Group 2 vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 14/08/68 Group 2 vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 18/11/67 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 0
 14/11/67 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Liegeois (A)  4 - 1
 04/11/67 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 0
 01/11/67 2nd Round 1st Leg vs. Liegeois (H)  3 - 1
 23/10/67 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 14/10/67 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 4
 27/09/67 1st Round 1st Leg vs. DWS (A)  1 - 2
 23/09/67 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 1
 20/09/67 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 0
 16/09/67 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 13/09/67 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 09/09/67 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 4
 02/09/67 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  5 - 2
 30/08/67 Group 3 vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 0
 26/08/67 Group 3 vs. Hibernian (A)  4 - 2
 19/08/67 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 16/08/67 Group 3 vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 1
 12/08/67 Group 3 vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 0
 29/04/67 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 22/04/67 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 1
 12/04/67 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 08/04/67 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 1
 01/04/67 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  5 - 0
 25/03/67 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 0
 18/03/67 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 2
 10/03/67 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 04/03/67 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 0
 25/02/67 Division One vs. Partick (H)  0 - 0
 07/01/67 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 5
 03/01/67 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 01/01/67 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 5
 31/12/66 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/66 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 0
 17/12/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 10/12/66 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 4
 03/12/66 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 26/11/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 19/11/66 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 12/11/66 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 29/10/66 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 0
 22/10/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 15/10/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 3
 08/10/66 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 24/09/66 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 17/09/66 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 10/09/66 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 03/09/66 Group 1 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/08/66 Group 1 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 17/08/66 Group 1 vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 4
 13/08/66 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 2
 23/04/66 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 1
 13/04/66 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 0
 09/04/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 04/04/66 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 26/03/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  6 - 2
 19/03/66 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 12/03/66 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 09/03/66 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 1
 05/03/66 Division One vs. Morton (H)  5 - 1
 12/02/66 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. East Fife (H)  9 - 1
 29/01/66 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 08/01/66 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 4
 03/01/66 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 25/12/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 0
 18/12/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 27/11/65 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  4 - 1
 20/11/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 13/11/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 06/11/65 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 30/10/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  5 - 2
 27/10/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 16/10/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 5
 09/10/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 02/10/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 0
 25/09/65 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 18/09/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  0 - 5
 09/04/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 03/04/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 27/03/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 24/03/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 4
 20/03/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 3
 13/03/65 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 06/03/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 20/02/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 13/02/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  4 - 1
 10/02/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 06/02/65 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 08/12/64 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (A)  1 - 2
 05/12/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 4
 28/11/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 18/11/64 2nd Round 1st Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (H)  2 - 2
 24/10/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 22/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 19/08/64 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 15/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 12/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 3
 08/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 20/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 16/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 13/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 3
 09/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 06/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 01/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 0
 29/04/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 25/04/64 Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 3
 04/04/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 01/04/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/64 Semi Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  4 - 0
 21/03/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 18/03/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 3
 11/03/64 Quarter Final Replay vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/03/64 Quarter Final vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 29/02/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  9 - 2
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 15/02/64 3rd Round vs. Forfar (H)  6 - 1
 08/02/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/64 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  6 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 18/01/64 Division One vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 1
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  6 - 3
 04/01/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 4
 28/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 3
 14/12/63 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 30/11/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  6 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 02/11/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/10/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  4 - 0
 12/10/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  5 - 0
 28/09/63 Division One vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 21/09/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 18/09/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 14/09/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 3
 07/09/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 2
 31/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 3
 28/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 4
 24/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 21/08/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 14/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 20/04/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 15/04/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 2
 13/04/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  5 - 1
 08/04/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 05/04/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 03/04/63 Quarter Final Replay vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/63 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 23/03/63 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 18/03/63 3rd Round vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 16/03/63 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 1
 13/03/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Anderlecht (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 1
 06/03/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Anderlecht (A)  4 - 1
 05/02/63 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 0
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 05/01/63 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 01/01/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 22/12/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 15/12/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 08/12/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  10 - 2
 24/11/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 17/11/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 0
 10/11/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 03/11/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/62 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (H)  4 - 1
 27/10/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/62 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (A)  0 - 1
 20/10/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/10/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 26/09/62 Preliminary Round 2nd Leg vs. Cologne (A)  0 - 4
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 1
 08/09/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/62 Preliminary Round 1st Leg vs. Cologne (H)  8 - 1
 01/09/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 2
 29/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 25/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 22/08/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 18/08/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 15/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 11/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/06/62 Section 1 vs. America (H)  2 - 3
 10/06/62 Section 1 vs. Palermo (H)  1 - 1
 03/06/62 Section 1 vs. Guadalajara (H)  3 - 2
 30/05/62 Section 1 vs. Hajduk Split (H)  3 - 3
 20/05/62 Section 1 vs. Reutlingen (H)  0 - 2
 28/04/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 1
 31/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 24/03/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 06/03/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 27/01/62 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 24/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 0
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 23/12/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 2
 25/11/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 4
 11/11/61 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  5 - 1
 04/11/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/10/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 1
 23/09/61 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/09/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 30/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  5 - 0
 23/08/61 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 19/08/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 12/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 29/04/61 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 08/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 20/03/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 1
 18/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 11/02/61 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 08/02/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 2
 21/01/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/61 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 07/01/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 2
 31/12/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 26/12/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 17/12/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 2
 12/11/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 1
 15/10/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 08/10/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 01/10/60 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 14/09/60 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 10/09/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 03/09/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (H)  6 - 0
 31/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 27/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 24/08/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 1
 17/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 13/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 0
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 10/03/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 29/02/60 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 27/02/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 09/02/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  3 - 2
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Partick (A)  5 - 0
 07/11/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 24/10/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/10/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 03/10/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 19/09/59 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 12/09/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 0
 29/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 26/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 22/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 15/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 08/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 4
 18/04/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 13/04/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 1
 28/03/59 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/03/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 0
 14/03/59 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 04/03/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/59 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  4 - 6
 07/02/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 1
 31/01/59 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 1
 28/01/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 24/01/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 03/01/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 27/12/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 20/12/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 13/12/58 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 06/12/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 22/11/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 15/11/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 1
 08/11/58 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  3 - 0
 01/11/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 25/10/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 18/10/58 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 11/10/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 04/10/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 27/09/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 20/09/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/09/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 06/09/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 3
 23/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 3
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 16/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 13/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  2 - 3
 10/05/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 30/04/58 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 28/04/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 1
 26/04/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 16/04/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 12/04/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  5 - 3
 22/03/58 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  7 - 2
 15/03/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 08/03/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 05/03/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 01/03/58 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 22/02/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 4
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 18/01/58 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 5
 02/01/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 28/12/57 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 7
 26/12/57 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 21/12/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 14/12/57 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/57 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 30/11/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 23/11/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 0
 09/11/57 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 02/11/57 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 26/10/57 Division One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 19/10/57 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 12/10/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 05/10/57 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 3
 21/09/57 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 3
 14/09/57 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 07/09/57 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 6
 31/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 28/08/57 Group 4 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 24/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 14/08/57 Group 4 vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 10/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (A)  5 - 2
 20/04/57 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 30/03/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 23/03/57 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 3
 20/03/57 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 16/03/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 09/03/57 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 3
 06/03/57 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 02/03/57 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 1
 16/02/57 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 09/02/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 02/02/57 5th Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 26/01/57 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 2
 19/01/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 4
 12/01/57 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 3
 05/01/57 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 02/01/57 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 01/01/57 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 2
 29/12/56 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 22/12/56 Division One vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 15/12/56 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 0
 08/12/56 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 01/12/56 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 24/11/56 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/56 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 10/11/56 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 03/11/56 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 20/10/56 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 1


Biography

Known respectfully and affectionately as ‘Mr Dundee’, Bobby Cox is arguably the most enduring of Dundee FC legends. A one club-man who continued to be a match day presence and inspiration long after his playing days were over, not only would he be inducted into the club’s Hall of Fame as a ‘Legend’ in 2009 but he would also have the honour of having the Dundee supporters vote to name one of two new stands after the ex-player.

However, that respect wasn’t just shown by DFC supporters, with local journalists also bestowing the honour of ‘most inspirational Dundonian’ on Cox on the 6th anniversary of his death, which had occurred on February 20th 2010, at the age of 76.

All of which is more remarkable when considering that Bobby Cox was born in 1934 at Wedderburn Street in Dundee, only a short walk from Dens Park itself. Although only 5’7” tall, Cox would quickly earn a reputation as a skilful, no nonsense left sided defender with influence on the park second to none. Although that would come after a serious injury during his youth that would see Cox’s leg in plaster for a gruelling four years.

It was at the Junior outfit Dundee Osborne that Cox would first come to prominence earning a trial with Dundee United - even if Bobby was a staunch Dee - where he was told he was “too small”. Dundee’s interest would be piqued during Cox’s term of National Service where his performances for the Rippon, North Yorkshire regimental team would earn him a place in the Northern Command XI.

Dundee asked one of their ‘provisional’ signings, Sandy Evans to have a look at the player causing such hype and with the scout liking what he saw, Dee manager Willie Thornton took over the process and signed Bobby Cox in 1955. The player’s Dundee debut would arrive the next year in a 3-1 over Queen’s Park and from that day onwards the number three shirt was his and would remain so for a further 14 years.

Cox would go on to become club captain as he racked up the second most appearances by any Dundee player with 433 starts, scoring three goals along the way. It’s difficult to emphasise the influence Cox would have on what evolved into a team often described as the best to ever come out of Scotland. However, the photo of him held aloft on the rest of the team’s shoulders at Muirton Park in 1962 on the day that a resounding win secured the club’s only top division Championship success speaks louder than words.

Sammy Kean, who was Championship winning manager Bob Shankly’s second in command, would describe Cox as “A born winner with immense influence”. And as such his absence as Dundee took on AC Milan in the semi-final of the following season’s European Cup can’t be underestimated as The Dee lost out 5-2 on aggregate to an overly physical Italian team and an overly lenient referee.

Cox would, however, captain Dundee in the 1964 Scottish Cup final, which was lost 3-1 to Rangers as the Glasgow team scored two late goals when a replay had looked the most likely outcome. Although he would only be on the bench as Dundee lost an epic League Cup final to the Lisbon Lions of Celtic 5-3 in 1967, at a time when Dundee were Hampden Park regulars.

Bobby Cox, who quite remarkably only ever earned one Scottish League XI call up and no full caps for Scotland, retired in 1969 after what can only be described as a glittering career at the place he loved. The club and its supporters loved him back, so it’s fitting that many Dee’s now sit in a stand named in his honour on match days and dream of the sort of performances the player conjured up so often in the dark blue of Dundee.

Debut

October 20th, 1956
Dundee 3 - 1 Queen's Park

League (Division One)


Timeline