Alan Cousin Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Alan Cousin
  • Born: March 7th, 1938 (Alloa)
  • Died: September 20th, 2016

Career

  • Position: Striker
  • Dundee Career Totals:
    384 first team competitive appearances
    141 first team competitive goals
  • Also Played For: Falkirk, Hibernian


Dundee Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Other (War)
1955-56 6 1 - - - -
1956-57 25 8 - - - -
1957-58 39 23 - - - -
1958-59 39 18 - - - -
1959-60 41 17 - - - -
1960-61 34 17 1 1 - -
1961-62 46 19 - - - -
1962-63 48 13 - - - -
1963-64 53 15 - - - -
1964-65 44 10 - - - -
1965-66 9- - - - -
TOTAL 384 141 1 1 - -

NOTES:
Other Cups may include: Anglo-Scottish Cup, Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup, Drybrough Cup, International Soccer League, League Cup, Summer Cup, Texaco Cup.


Biography


Alan Cousin was a vital cog not just in the side which brought the Scottish League title to Dens Park in 1962 but throughout his eleven years at the club, finishing as top scorer on three separate occasions.

Sporting mainly the number nine shirt, the lanky striker proved the perfect foil for fellow front man Alan Gilzean and between them proved to be a very effective partnership that shot Dundee not only to the League Flag but also to the European Cup semis and Scottish Cup Final in subsequent years.

Born before the Second World War in Clackmannanshire, Alan’s first choice sport was rugby and it wasn’t until the age of sixteen that his football career began in earnest when he helped out Alloa YMCA as a centre-forward when they were short of players. Having played rugby at school in the morning, he managed to impress with the round ball in the afternoon, scoring twice and within a year was in the Scottish Youth side which defeated England 8-1 at Ayr.

Senior scouts were soon alerted to this fast emerging talent and Dundee manager Willie Thornton persuaded him to sign for the Dark Blues just before his seventeenth birthday in 1955 and so by the time of Dundee’s Championship triumph in 1962, he was Dundee’s longest serving player.

Less than a year had passed before Alan made his debut, coming in to replace the injured George Merchant on March 3rd 1956 in a 3-1 defeat at Falkirk and his first goal for the club came a month later at Dens in a friendly against the newly crowned English champions Manchester United. In a match in which Bobby Charlton made his debut for the Red Devils, Dundee trounced the Busby Babes 5-1 and by the end of the season, Alan made half a dozen appearances, scoring once more against Motherwell at Fir Park.

Alan was delighted to get a chance in the side that included big names like Doug Cowie and Bill Brown but he chose to combine his early senior career with a St Andrews’ University degree course that would stand him in good stead in the years ahead. There he studied Greek and Latin for an Arts degree and became a secondary school teacher of Classics in his home town of Alloa after completing a teacher training degree in Dundee and continued to do so after retiring from the game.

Throughout his playing career Alan, astonishingly in modern day terms, remained part-time and while at University trained on his own with a regime prepared by Dundee trainer Archie McAuley on the St Andrews’ beach that was later made famous in the introduction to the film Chariots of Fire.

When Alan graduated to the classroom he trained three nights a week with Falkirk but there was no fear that all his brains were in his head for during his time at Dens he gained international caps for the Scottish League and at Under-23 and youth level.

Dundee's form was somewhat up and down at this time, but Cousin's burgeoning talent and his goal-scoring earned him a first Scotland call-up, a goal-scoring one too, when he appeared for the under-23 team which lost 1-2 to Holland in Amsterdam.
He won a second under-23 cap, in 1960, in an exciting 4-4 draw with England, at Ibrox on March 2nd 1960. Eight of that Scotland team went on to win full caps, Cousin was one of the overlooked trio, along with St Mirren's Jim Riddell and Hearts' Billy Higgins.

Also, in September 1958, he won two Scottish League caps, scoring the second of Scotland's five goals in a 5-0 win over the Irish League, at Windsor Park, before, three weeks later, helping the League XI to a narrow 1-0 win over the League of Ireland at Ibrox. Disappointingly however, that step-up to a full cap never happened.

Alan was knocking the goals in on a regular basis and he became Dundee’s top scorer three years in a row from 1958 to 1960. He became known as “The King of the Double Shuffle” with a unique scissors movement which seemed to propel him away from opponents in an instant and he regularly mesmerised teams at both home and abroad.

By the end of the 1959/60 season Bob Shankly was now in charge at Dens and Cousin was playing up front with Alan Gilzean and the good times were just around the corner.

By the start of the 1961/62 Shankly had brought in the experienced Bobby Wishart, Bobby Seith, and Gordon Smith to compliment the talented youngsters and history now shows that Dundee really clicked into gear. With a brand of football arguably among the best since the War, Dundee surged to the Scottish League Division One Championship and Alan more than played his part, playing in all 41 competitive games, scoring 19 goals.

The forward line of Gordon Smith, in his last hurrah after serving Hibs and Hearts, Andy Penman, Cousin, Alan Gilzean and Hugh Robertson sparkled – never better than when beating Rangers 5-1 at Ibrox on November 11 and the Dark Blues would win the League Flag from the Ibrox men by three points.

And so it was to Europe for the first time and footballing giants Cologne, Sporting Lisbon, Anderlecht and AC Milan all came and were conquered at Dens and only a 5-1 reverse in the semi-final in Italy stopped Dundee reaching the European Champions Cup Final at Wembley. It was so near and yet so far for the Dark Blues for at half-time in Milan Dundee went in level after Alan had headed home an Andy Penman cross to make it 1-1. In doing so he became the first British player to score in the San Siro; a feat not matched until Paul Scholes scored against Internazionale for Manchester United in 1999.

On these European trips Shankly would rely not only on Cousin’s skill on the park but also his skill off it and would employ Alan as interpreter when travelling abroad to get him to tell their hosts “what we’re wantin’ for oor tea.”

But it was his skill on the pitch which was most valuable to Shankly and in the quarter-final against Real Madrid’s conquerors Anderlecht, Alan scored in both legs with a goal in the remarkable 4-1 win away in Brussels and the equalising goal in the 2-1 win at Dens. He played in all eight ties en route to the semis, scoring four times with his other strike coming in the 4-1 second leg win over Sporting Clube de Portugal at Dens.

Season 1963/64 saw Dundee reach the Scottish Cup Final only to lose 3-1 to Rangers. Picking up a runners-up medal in the last of his 53 first team appearances that season took Alan’s tally to 142 outings in three seasons – enough to make the modern day player cry ‘fatigue’. It is all the more remarkable that he played those games as a part-time player and he played in all seven matches on the ‘Road to Hampden’, scoring four times.

By then Dundee’s greatest side had begun to break up and as a result of the changes to the side, Alan started to play in a deeper role at wing-half wearing the number four shirt before following Bob Shankly to Hibernian for a fee of £15,000 in November 1965 where he played 120 games before winding his career down at Falkirk and retiring in 1970.

Alan was also an accomplished cricketer, spending nearly 20 years playing for Clackmannanshire in the Scottish Counties Championship. He also became head of classics at Alloa Academy, before transferring to Lawrencehill Academy, where he was deputy headteacher.

He also played tennis well and took great pride in the accomplishments of his sons, Michael, who followed his father into teaching and is now a professor at Edinburgh University and Martin, who is forging a great reputation as a concert pianist. They and their five grandchildren survive him alongside Anita, Alan’s wife of 54 years.
In over a decade at Dens Alan played a whopping 384 games for the club, putting him comfortably in the top ten of most appearances for The Dee. He sits fourth in Dundee’s all-time scorer list with a terrific 141 goals and was voted by the fans into the club’s Hall of Fame in 2011 with a Legends Award.

One of the gentleman of the game, Cousin was never booked in his career despite being the victim of some horrendous treatment both at home and on the continent as defenders tried unsuccessfully to stop the long striding forward.

Truly Dundee’s ‘Renaissance Man’, Alan always retained his affection for the club and kept a picture of the Championship side sitting proudly on his mantelpiece and the next time you see Ronaldo & Co. trying a step over or two, remember it was the scholar at Dens Park who was the original “King of the Double Shuffle.”

Debut

March 3rd, 1956
Falkirk 3 - 1 Dundee

League (Division One)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)



Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 288103- --
Cup Winners' Cup 2-- --
European Cup 84- --
Scottish Cup 219- --
League Cup 5323- --
International Soccer League 5-- --
Summer Cup 72- --
Totals: 384141- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 27/10/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H) 1 - 2
 11/09/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H) 0 - 5
 04/09/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (H) 1 - 3
 01/09/65 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (A) 3 - 1
 28/08/65 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (H) 1 - 2

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H) 6 - 1
 13/03/65 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 3
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A) 7 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H) 4 - 2
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 27/10/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  0 - 5
 04/09/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 3
 01/09/65 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 28/08/65 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 2
 25/08/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 0
 21/08/65 Group 1 vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 18/08/65 Group 1 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  0 - 0
 14/08/65 Group 1 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 1
 01/05/65 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 4
 24/04/65 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 2
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 1
 09/04/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 03/04/65 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 27/03/65 Division One vs. Partick (A)  4 - 4
 24/03/65 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 4
 20/03/65 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 3
 13/03/65 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 06/03/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 20/02/65 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 13/02/65 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  4 - 1
 10/02/65 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 06/02/65 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 2
 09/01/65 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/65 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 26/12/64 Division One vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 12/12/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/64 2nd Round 2nd Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (A)  1 - 2
 05/12/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 4
 28/11/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 3
 18/11/64 2nd Round 1st Leg vs. Real Zaragoza (H)  2 - 2
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 0
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 0
 24/10/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 2
 17/10/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 3
 10/10/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 03/10/64 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 26/09/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 05/09/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 1
 29/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 26/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  6 - 0
 22/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 19/08/64 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 15/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 12/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 3
 08/08/64 Group 4 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 3
 20/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 16/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 13/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 3
 09/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 06/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 01/05/64 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 0
 29/04/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 25/04/64 Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 3
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 2
 13/04/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 04/04/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 01/04/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/64 Semi Final vs. Kilmarnock (N)  4 - 0
 21/03/64 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 18/03/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 3
 11/03/64 Quarter Final Replay vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/03/64 Quarter Final vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 29/02/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  9 - 2
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 15/02/64 3rd Round vs. Forfar (H)  6 - 1
 08/02/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/64 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  6 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 18/01/64 Division One vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 1
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  6 - 3
 04/01/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 01/01/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 4
 28/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 3
 14/12/63 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 30/11/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  6 - 1
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 02/11/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/10/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  4 - 0
 12/10/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  5 - 0
 21/09/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 18/09/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 14/09/63 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 3
 07/09/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 2
 31/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 3
 28/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 4
 24/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 21/08/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/63 Group 3 vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 14/08/63 Group 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 10/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 25/05/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 18/05/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 16/05/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 13/05/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 11/05/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 01/05/63 Semi Final 2nd Leg vs. Milan (H)  1 - 0
 27/04/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 24/04/63 Semi Final 1st Leg vs. Milan (A)  1 - 5
 20/04/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 08/04/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 05/04/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 03/04/63 Quarter Final Replay vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/63 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 23/03/63 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 18/03/63 3rd Round vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 16/03/63 Division One vs. Partick (H)  2 - 1
 13/03/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Anderlecht (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 1
 06/03/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Anderlecht (A)  4 - 1
 05/02/63 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 0
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 05/01/63 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 01/01/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 15/12/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 08/12/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  10 - 2
 24/11/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 17/11/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 0
 10/11/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 1
 03/11/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/62 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (H)  4 - 1
 27/10/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/62 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (A)  0 - 1
 20/10/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/10/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 26/09/62 Preliminary Round 2nd Leg vs. Cologne (A)  0 - 4
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 1
 08/09/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/62 Preliminary Round 1st Leg vs. Cologne (H)  8 - 1
 29/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 3
 25/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 22/08/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 18/08/62 Group 2 vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 15/08/62 Group 2 vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 11/08/62 Group 2 vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/06/62 Section 1 vs. America (H)  2 - 3
 10/06/62 Section 1 vs. Palermo (H)  1 - 1
 03/06/62 Section 1 vs. Guadalajara (H)  3 - 2
 30/05/62 Section 1 vs. Hajduk Split (H)  3 - 3
 20/05/62 Section 1 vs. Reutlingen (H)  0 - 2
 28/04/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 1
 31/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 24/03/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 06/03/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 2
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 24/02/62 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 10/02/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 03/02/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 27/01/62 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 24/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 0
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 23/12/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 2
 25/11/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 4
 11/11/61 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  5 - 1
 04/11/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 1
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/10/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 1
 23/09/61 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 0
 16/09/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/09/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 30/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  5 - 0
 23/08/61 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 19/08/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 12/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 29/04/61 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 2
 08/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 1
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Partick (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 20/03/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 1
 18/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 11/02/61 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 08/02/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 2
 31/12/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 26/12/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 2
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 17/12/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 2
 12/11/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 1
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 22/10/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 15/10/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 08/10/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 01/10/60 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 21/09/60 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 10/09/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 24/08/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 1
 17/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 13/08/60 Group 4 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 0
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 0
 02/04/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  6 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 10/03/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 29/02/60 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 27/02/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 09/02/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  3 - 2
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Partick (A)  5 - 0
 07/11/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 24/10/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/10/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 03/10/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 19/09/59 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 12/09/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 0
 29/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 26/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 1
 22/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 15/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 08/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 4
 18/04/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 13/04/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 1
 28/03/59 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/03/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 0
 14/03/59 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 04/03/59 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/59 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 31/01/59 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 1
 28/01/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 24/01/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 03/01/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 1
 27/12/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 20/12/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 13/12/58 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 06/12/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 3
 22/11/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 15/11/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 1
 08/11/58 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  3 - 0
 01/11/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 25/10/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 2
 18/10/58 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 11/10/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 04/10/58 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 27/09/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 20/09/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 13/09/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 06/09/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 3
 23/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 3
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 16/08/58 Group 3 vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 13/08/58 Group 3 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (H)  2 - 3
 10/05/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 26/04/58 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 16/04/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 12/04/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  5 - 3
 22/03/58 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  7 - 2
 15/03/58 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 08/03/58 Division One vs. Partick (A)  0 - 2
 05/03/58 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 01/03/58 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 22/02/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 4
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 18/01/58 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 5
 02/01/58 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/58 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 28/12/57 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 7
 26/12/57 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 21/12/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 14/12/57 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/57 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 0
 30/11/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 23/11/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 0
 09/11/57 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 02/11/57 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 26/10/57 Division One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 19/10/57 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 0
 12/10/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 0
 21/09/57 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 3
 14/09/57 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 07/09/57 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 6
 31/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 28/08/57 Group 4 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 24/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 14/08/57 Group 4 vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 10/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (A)  5 - 2
 27/04/57 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 23/04/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  0 - 5
 20/04/57 Division One vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/57 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 30/03/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 23/03/57 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 3
 20/03/57 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 16/03/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 09/03/57 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 3
 06/03/57 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 02/03/57 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 1
 16/02/57 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 09/02/57 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 02/02/57 5th Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 26/01/57 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 2
 12/01/57 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 3
 22/12/56 Division One vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 15/12/56 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 0
 08/12/56 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 01/12/56 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 24/11/56 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/56 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 10/11/56 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 28/04/56 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1
 24/04/56 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 2
 21/04/56 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 3
 13/04/56 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 1
 10/03/56 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 03/03/56 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 17/04/65 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 1
 13/03/65 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 27/02/65 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  7 - 1
 16/01/65 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 2
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/64 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 29/08/64 Group 4 vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 26/08/64 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (H)  6 - 0
 19/08/64 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 20/05/64 Group 2 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 06/05/64 Group 2 vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 29/02/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  9 - 2
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 15/02/64 3rd Round vs. Forfar (H)  6 - 1
 08/02/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 25/01/64 2nd Round vs. Brechin City (A)  9 - 2
 18/01/64 Division One vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 1
 18/01/64 Division One vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 1
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  6 - 3
 04/01/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  6 - 0
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  5 - 0
 10/08/63 Group 3 vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 16/05/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/04/63 Semi Final 1st Leg vs. Milan (A)  1 - 5
 13/03/63 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Anderlecht (H)  2 - 1
 06/03/63 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Anderlecht (A)  4 - 1
 05/02/63 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 0
 05/02/63 2nd Round vs. Montrose (H)  8 - 0
 12/01/63 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  5 - 1
 08/12/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 24/11/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 31/10/62 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Sporting Lisbon (H)  4 - 1
 13/10/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 1
 25/04/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 2
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 03/02/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 0
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  5 - 1
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 2
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/10/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  4 - 2
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 1
 02/09/61 Section 3 vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 26/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (A)  5 - 0
 23/08/61 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 16/08/61 Section 3 vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 12/08/61 Section 3 vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 25/03/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 18/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 08/03/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 11/02/61 2nd Round vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 08/02/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 2
 31/12/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 19/11/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 2
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 22/10/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 08/10/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 21/09/60 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 21/09/60 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 24/08/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/60 Group 4 vs. Aberdeen (A)  4 - 1
 17/08/60 Group 4 vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 0
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 27/02/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 4
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Partick (A)  5 - 0
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Partick (A)  5 - 0
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 0
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 0
 29/08/59 Group 4 vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 12/08/59 Group 4 vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 3
 08/08/59 Group 4 vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 4
 28/03/59 Division One vs. Partick (H)  3 - 2
 21/03/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 0
 21/03/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 0
 14/03/59 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 14/03/59 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/59 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 28/02/59 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 28/02/59 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 06/12/58 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 1
 15/11/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 1
 15/11/58 Division One vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 1
 08/11/58 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (H)  3 - 0
 11/10/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 11/10/58 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 3
 23/08/58 Group 3 vs. Partick (A)  2 - 3
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 20/08/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  5 - 2
 10/05/58 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 12/04/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 12/04/58 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/58 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  5 - 3
 22/03/58 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  7 - 2
 22/03/58 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  7 - 2
 22/03/58 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  7 - 2
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 18/01/58 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 11/01/58 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 26/12/57 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 21/12/57 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 14/12/57 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 23/11/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 0
 02/11/57 Division One vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 31/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 31/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 24/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/57 Group 4 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 10/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (A)  5 - 2
 10/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (A)  5 - 2
 10/08/57 Group 4 vs. Queen's Park (A)  5 - 2
 23/03/57 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 3
 16/03/57 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 23/02/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 1
 23/02/57 Division One vs. Partick (H)  5 - 1
 16/02/57 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 15/12/56 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 0
 15/12/56 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 0
 15/12/56 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 0
 28/04/56 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  2 - 1

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline